[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:04 PM--2023]
NRS 147.040 Claims: Limit on time for filing.
1. A person having a claim, due or to become due, against the decedent must file the claim with the clerk within 90 days after the mailing for those required to be mailed, or 90 days after the first publication of the notice to creditors pursuant to NRS 155.020.
2. A creditor who receives a notice to creditors by mail pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 155.020 must file a claim with the clerk within 30 days after the mailing or 90 days after the first publication of notice to creditors pursuant to NRS 155.020, whichever is later.
3. If a claim is not filed with the clerk within the time allowed by subsection 1 or 2, the claim is forever barred, but if it is made to appear, by the affidavit of the claimant or by other proof to the satisfaction of the court, that the claimant did not have notice as provided in NRS 155.020 or actual notice of the administration of the estate, the claim may be filed at any time before the filing of the final account.
4. The period of 90 days prescribed by this section is reduced to 60 days if summary administration is granted under chapter 145 of NRS.
[Part 120:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.120]—(NRS A 1975, 1774; 1987, 782; 1999, 2308)