[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:18:59 PM--2023]
NRS 218D.330 Effective date of legislative measure when not specifically prescribed; period during which legislative measure that expires by limitation remains effective.
1. Each law and joint resolution passed by the Legislature becomes effective on October 1 following its passage, unless the law or joint resolution specifically prescribes a different effective date.
2. Each law and joint resolution passed by the Legislature which expires by limitation on a specific date remains effective until the last moment of the day on which it expires by limitation, unless the law or joint resolution specifically provides otherwise.
[1:6:1865; A 1925, 1; NCL § 7301]—(NRS A 1989, 2; 2011, 3194)
Tax Exemptions and Abatements