[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:18:59 PM--2023]
NRS 218D.130 Preparation and publication of list; information included; joint requesters; nonreturning Legislators.
1. On July 1 preceding each regular session, and each week thereafter until the adjournment of the Legislature sine die, the Legislative Counsel shall prepare a list of all requests received by the Legislative Counsel for the drafting of legislative measures for the regular session.
2. The Legislative Counsel Bureau shall make copies of the list available to the public for a reasonable sum fixed by the Director.
3. In preparing the list:
(a) The requests must be listed numerically by a unique serial number which must be assigned to the legislative measures by the Legislative Counsel for the purposes of identification in the order that the Legislative Counsel received the requests.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the list must only contain the name of each requester, the date and a brief summary of the request.
(c) If a standing or special committee of the Legislature, including, without limitation, a Joint Interim Standing Committee, requests a legislative measure on behalf of a Legislator or organization, the list must include:
(1) The name of the committee; and
(2) The name of the Legislator or organization on whose behalf the legislative measure was originally requested.
4. Upon the request of a Legislator who has requested the drafting of a legislative measure, the Legislative Counsel shall add the name of one or more other Legislators from either or both Houses as joint requesters of the legislative measure. The Legislative Counsel:
(a) Shall not add the name of a joint requester to the list until the Legislative Counsel has received confirmation of the joint request from the primary requester of the legislative measure and from the Legislator to be added as a joint requester.
(b) Shall remove the name of a joint requester upon receipt of a request to do so made by the primary requester or the joint requester.
(c) Shall cause the names to appear on the list in the order in which the names were received by the Legislative Counsel beginning with the primary requester.
(d) Shall not act upon the direction of a joint requester to withdraw the requested legislative measure or modify its substance until the Legislative Counsel has received confirmation of the withdrawal or modification from the primary requester.
5. If the primary requester of a legislative measure will not be returning to the Legislature for the regular session in which the legislative measure is to be considered:
(a) The primary requester may authorize a Legislator who will be serving during that regular session to become the primary sponsor of the legislative measure, either individually or as the chair on behalf of a standing committee.
(b) A Legislator who agrees to become or have the committee become the primary sponsor of the legislative measure shall notify the Legislative Counsel of that fact.
(c) Upon receipt of such notification, the Legislative Counsel shall list the name of that Legislator or the name of the committee as the primary requester of the legislative measure on the list.
6. For the purposes of all limitations on the number of legislative measures that may be requested by a Legislator:
(a) A legislative measure with joint requesters must only be counted as a request of the primary requester.
(b) A legislative measure for which a Legislator or standing committee becomes the primary sponsor pursuant to subsection 5 must be counted as a request of that Legislator or committee.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 1166; A 1989, 1, 637; 1993, 826; 2003, 935; 2005, 928, 1232; 2011, 3187, 3262; 2021, 2503)