[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:32:46 PM--2023]
NRS 288.520 Requirements for designating labor organization as exclusive representative for bargaining unit without holding election. If no labor organization is designated as the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit and a labor organization files with the Board a list of its membership or other evidence showing that the labor organization has been authorized to serve as a representative by more than 50 percent of the employees within the bargaining unit, the Board shall designate the labor organization as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit without ordering an election.
(Added to NRS by 2019, 3736)