[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:32:46 PM--2023]
NRS 288.530 Procedures for holding election to determine exclusive representative for bargaining unit.
1. If the Board orders an election within a bargaining unit pursuant to NRS 288.525, the Board shall order that each of the following be placed as a choice on the ballot for the election:
(a) If applicable, the labor organization that requested the election pursuant to NRS 288.525;
(b) If applicable, the labor organization that is presently designated as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit;
(c) Any other labor organization that, on or before the date that is prescribed by the rules adopted by the Board, files with the Board a written request to be placed on the ballot for the election and includes with the written request a list of its membership or other evidence showing that the labor organization has been authorized to serve as a representative by at least 30 percent of the employees within the bargaining unit; and
(d) A choice for “no representation.”
2. If a ballot for an election contains more than two choices and none of the choices on the ballot receives a majority of the votes cast at the initial election, the Board shall order a runoff election between the two choices on the ballot that received the highest number of votes at the initial election.
3. If the choice for “no representation” receives a majority of the votes cast at the initial election or at any runoff election, the Board shall designate the bargaining unit as being without representation.
4. If a labor organization receives a majority of the votes cast at the initial election or at any runoff election, the Board shall designate the labor organization as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit.
(Added to NRS by 2019, 3736)