[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:32:46 PM--2023]
NRS 288.220 Certain proceedings not required to be open or public. The following proceedings, required by or pursuant to this chapter, are not subject to any provision of NRS which requires a meeting to be open or public:
1. Any negotiation or informal discussion between a local government employer and an employee organization or employees as individuals, whether conducted by the governing body or through a representative or representatives.
2. Any meeting of a mediator with either party or both parties to a negotiation.
3. Any meeting or investigation conducted by a fact finder.
4. Any meeting of the governing body of a local government employer with its management representative or representatives.
5. Deliberations of the Board toward a decision on a complaint, appeal or petition for declaratory relief.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1380; A 1971, 600, 1508; 1977, 1368; 1979, 287)
Prohibited Practices