[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:32:46 PM--2023]
NRS 288.700 Legislative findings and declaration; illegality of strikes.
1. The Legislature finds as facts:
(a) That the services provided by the State and local government employers are of such nature that they are not and cannot be duplicated from other sources and are essential to the health, safety and welfare of the people of the State of Nevada;
(b) That the continuity of such services is likewise essential, and their disruption incompatible with the responsibility of the State to its people; and
(c) That every person who enters or remains in the employment of the State or a local government employer accepts the facts stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) as an essential condition of the person’s employment.
2. The Legislature therefore declares it to be the public policy of the State of Nevada that strikes against the State or any local government employer are illegal.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1382)