[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:32:46 PM--2023]
NRS 288.565 Duty of Governor to designate representative to negotiate collective bargaining agreements on behalf of Executive Department; selection and scheduling of mediator and arbitrator; time for conducting negotiations.
1. The Governor shall designate a representative to conduct negotiations concerning collective bargaining agreements on behalf of the Executive Department. The representative may, with the approval of the Governor, delegate the responsibility to conduct such negotiations to another person.
2. A representative designated pursuant to subsection 1 and an exclusive representative shall:
(a) Begin negotiations concerning a collective bargaining agreement within 60 days after one party notifies the other party of the desire to negotiate or on or before October 1 of each even-numbered year, whichever is earlier; and
(b) Before beginning negotiations concerning a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to paragraph (a), select a mediator and arbitrator for the purposes of mediation and arbitration pursuant to NRS 288.570 and 288.575, respectively, and, to the extent possible, determine and reserve with the mediator and arbitrator selected by the parties the calendar days when such mediation and arbitration would occur should the parties not reach a collective bargaining agreement.
3. As soon as practicable after the Board designates an exclusive representative of an unrepresented bargaining unit pursuant to NRS 288.400 to 288.630, inclusive, the exclusive representative shall engage in collective bargaining with the representative designated pursuant to subsection 1 as required by NRS 288.540 to establish a collective bargaining agreement with a term ending on June 30 of the next odd-numbered year.
(Added to NRS by 2019, 3738; A 2023, 2986)