[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:32:46 PM--2023]
NRS 288.705 Injunctive relief against strike or threatened strike.
1. If a strike occurs against the State or a local government employer, the State or local government employer shall, and if a strike is threatened against the State or a local government employer, the State or local government employer may, apply to a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin such strike. The application shall set forth the facts constituting the strike or threat to strike.
2. If the court finds that an illegal strike has occurred or unless enjoined will occur, it shall enjoin the continuance or commencement of such strike. The provisions of N.R.C.P. 65 and of the other Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure apply generally to proceedings under this section, but the court shall not require security of the State or of any local government employer.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1382)