[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:32:46 PM--2023]
NRS 288.270 Employer or representative; employee or employee organization.
1. It is a prohibited practice for a local government employer or its designated representative willfully to:
(a) Interfere, restrain or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter.
(b) Dominate, interfere or assist in the formation or administration of any employee organization.
(c) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization.
(d) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee because the employee has signed or filed an affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter, or because the employee has formed, joined or chosen to be represented by any employee organization.
(e) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in NRS 288.150. Bargaining collectively includes the entire bargaining process, including mediation and fact-finding, provided for in this chapter.
(f) Discriminate because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, physical or visual handicap, national origin or because of political or personal reasons or affiliations.
(g) Fail to provide the information required by NRS 288.180.
(h) Fail to comply with the requirements of NRS 281.755.
2. It is a prohibited practice for a local government employee or for an employee organization or its designated agent willfully to:
(a) Interfere with, restrain or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter.
(b) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the local government employer, if it is an exclusive representative, as required in NRS 288.150. Bargaining collectively includes the entire bargaining process, including mediation and fact-finding, provided for in this chapter.
(c) Discriminate because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, physical or visual handicap, national origin or because of political or personal reasons or affiliations.
(d) Fail to provide the information required by NRS 288.180.
3. As used in this section:
(a) “Protective hairstyle” includes, without limitation, hairstyles such as natural hairstyles, afros, bantu knots, curls, braids, locks and twists.
(b) “Race” includes traits associated with race, including, without limitation, hair texture and protective hairstyles.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1508; A 1975, 924; 1977, 757; 2017, 1069, 1429; 2021, 1711)