[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:32:46 PM--2023]
NRS 288.150 Negotiations by employer with recognized employee organization: Subjects of mandatory bargaining; matters reserved to employer without negotiation; reopening of collective bargaining agreement during period of fiscal emergency; termination or reassignment of employees of certain schools.
* * *
2. The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited to:
(a) Salary or wage rates or other forms of direct monetary compensation.
(b) Sick leave.
(c) Vacation leave.
(d) Holidays.
(e) Other paid or nonpaid leaves of absence.
(f) Insurance benefits.
(g) Total hours of work required of an employee on each workday or workweek.
(h) Total number of days’ work required of an employee in a work year.
(i) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 8 and 11, discharge and disciplinary procedures.
(j) Recognition clause.
(k) The method used to classify employees in the bargaining unit.
(l) Deduction of dues for the recognized employee organization.
(m) Protection of employees in the bargaining unit from discrimination because of participation in recognized employee organizations consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(n) No-strike provisions consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(o) Grievance and arbitration procedures for resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of collective bargaining agreements.
(p) General savings clauses.
(q) Duration of collective bargaining agreements.
(r) Safety of the employee.
(s) Teacher preparation time.
(t) Materials and supplies for classrooms.
(u) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 9 and 11, the policies for the transfer and reassignment of teachers.
(v) Procedures for reduction in workforce consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(w) Procedures consistent with the provisions of subsection 6 for the reopening of collective bargaining agreements for additional, further, new or supplementary negotiations during periods of fiscal emergency.
3. Those subject matters which are not within the scope of mandatory bargaining and which are reserved to the local government employer without negotiation include:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (u) of subsection 2, the right to hire, direct, assign or transfer an employee, but excluding the right to assign or transfer an employee as a form of discipline.
(b) The right to reduce in force or lay off any employee because of lack of work or lack of money, subject to paragraph (v) of subsection 2.
(c) The right to determine:
(1) Appropriate staffing levels and work performance standards, except for safety considerations;
(2) The content of the workday, including without limitation workload factors, except for safety considerations;
(3) The quality and quantity of services to be offered to the public; and
(4) The means and methods of offering those services.
(d) Safety of the public.
* * *