[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:59:09 PM--2023]
NRS 687B.300 Retention of proceeds of policy by insurer.
1. Any life insurer shall have power to hold payment of proceeds, as has been agreed to in writing by the insurer and the insured or beneficiary. The insurer shall not be required to segregate funds so held but may hold them as a part of its general corporate assets.
2. The provisions of this section shall not impair or affect any rights of creditors under NRS 687B.260 or 687B.290.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1724)