[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:59:09 PM--2023]
NRS 687B.383 Refusal to issue, cancellation of, nonrenewal of or increase in premium or rate for certain policies solely on basis of breed of dog prohibited; exception; permissible inquiry by insurer regarding dog.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an insurer shall not:
(a) Refuse to issue;
(b) Cancel;
(c) Refuse to renew; or
(d) Increase a premium or rate for,
Ê a policy of insurance based solely on the specific breed or mixture of breeds of a dog that is harbored or owned on an applicable property.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not prohibit an insurer from:
(a) Refusing to issue;
(b) Cancelling;
(c) Refusing to renew; or
(d) Imposing a reasonable increase to a premium or rate for,
Ê a policy of insurance based on sound underwriting and actuarial principles on the basis that a particular dog which is harbored or owned on an applicable property is known to be dangerous or vicious or has been declared to be dangerous or vicious in accordance with NRS 202.500.
3. An insurer may not ask or inquire about the specific breed or mixture of breeds of a dog which is harbored or owned on an applicable property except to ask if the dog is known to be dangerous or vicious or has been declared to be dangerous or vicious in accordance with NRS 202.500.
4. As used in this section, “policy of insurance” means:
(a) A policy of homeowner’s insurance;
(b) A policy of renter’s insurance;
(c) A policy of insurance which covers a manufactured home or a mobile home; and
(d) An umbrella policy as defined in NRS 687B.440.
(Added to NRS by 2021, 1524)