[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:59:09 PM--2023]
NRS 687B.360 Notice of cancellation or nonrenewal: Insurer required to provide to policyholder information about grounds upon request; notice ineffective unless contains information about right of policyholder to make such a request. If a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal under NRS 687B.310 to 687B.420, inclusive, does not state with reasonable precision the facts on which the insurer’s decision is based, the insurer shall supply that information within 6 days after receipt of a written request by the policyholder. No notice is effective unless it contains adequate information about the policyholder’s right to make such a request.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1725; A 1971, 1950; 1993, 2399; 2003, 3314)