[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:59:09 PM--2023]
NRS 687B.120 Filing and approval of forms; exemption; appeal of disapproval or withdrawal of previous approval.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) No life or health insurance policy or contract, annuity contract form, policy form, health care plan or plan for dental care, whether individual, group or blanket, including those to be issued by a health maintenance organization, organization for dental care or prepaid limited health service organization, or application form where a written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract, or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, or form of individual certificate or statement of coverage to be issued under group or blanket contracts, or by a health maintenance organization, organization for dental care or prepaid limited health service organization, may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state, unless the form has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.
(b) As to individual policies pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection 2 of NRS 679B.220 or group insurance policies effectuated and delivered outside this state but covering persons resident in this state, the certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this state must be filed, for informational purposes only, with the Commissioner at the request of the Commissioner.
2. As to group insurance policies to be issued to a group approved pursuant to NRS 688B.030 or 689B.026, no policies of group insurance may be marketed to a resident or employer of this State unless the policy and any form or certificate to be issued pursuant to the policy has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.
3. Every filing made pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1 or 2 must be made not less than 45 days in advance of any delivery pursuant to subsection 1 or marketing pursuant to subsection 2. At the expiration of 45 days the form so filed shall be deemed approved unless prior thereto it has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the Commissioner. Approval of any such form by the Commissioner constitutes a waiver of any unexpired portion of such waiting period. The Commissioner may extend by not more than an additional 30 days the period within which the Commissioner may so affirmatively approve or disapprove any such form, by giving notice to the insurer of the extension before expiration of the initial 45-day period. At the expiration of any such period as so extended, and in the absence of prior affirmative approval or disapproval, any such form shall be deemed approved. The Commissioner may at any time, after notice and for cause shown, withdraw any such approval.
4. Any order of the Commissioner disapproving any such form or withdrawing a previous approval must state the grounds therefor and the particulars thereof in such detail as reasonably to inform the insurer thereof. Any such withdrawal of a previously approved form is effective at the expiration of such a period, not less than 30 days after the giving of notice of withdrawal, as the Commissioner in such notice prescribes.
5. The Commissioner may, by order, exempt from the requirements of this section for so long as the Commissioner deems proper any insurance document or form or type thereof specified in the order, to which, in the opinion of the Commissioner, this section may not practicably be applied, or the filing and approval of which are, in the opinion of the Commissioner, not desirable or necessary for the protection of the public.
6. Appeals from orders of the Commissioner disapproving any such form or withdrawing a previous approval may be taken as provided in NRS 679B.310 to 679B.370, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1716; A 1993, 2398; 1995, 1624; 2011, 3371; 2019, 1439)