[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:59:09 PM--2023]
NRS 687B.385 Refusal to issue, cancellation, nonrenewal or increase in premium of policy of motor vehicle insurance due to claims for which insured was not at fault, claims for which insurer made no payment or recovered entirety of payment or inquiries relating to a claim prohibited. An insurer shall not refuse to issue, cancel, refuse to renew or increase the premium for renewal of a policy of motor vehicle insurance covering private passenger cars or commercial vehicles as a result of any:
1. Claims made under any policy of insurance with respect to which the insured was not at fault;
2. Claims made under any policy of insurance for which the insurer has not made any payment or for which the insurer recovered the entirety of the insurer’s payment on the claim by means of salvage, subrogation or another mechanism; or
3. Inquiries made regarding an actual or potential claim under any policy of insurance regarding:
(a) The existence of insurance coverage for any matter; or
(b) Any hypothetical or informational matter pertaining to insurance.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 1063; A 1997, 3033; 2017, 2354)