[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:59:09 PM--2023]
NRS 687B.180 Validity and construction of noncomplying forms.
1. A policy delivered or issued for delivery after January 1, 1972, to any person in this state in violation of this Code but otherwise binding on the insurer, shall be held valid, but shall be construed as provided in this Code.
2. Any condition, omission or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this Code and contained in any policy, rider or endorsement issued after January 1, 1972, and otherwise valid shall not thereby be rendered invalid but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such condition, omission or provision as would have applied had the same been in full compliance with this Code.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1719)