[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:54 PM--2023]
NRS 21.280 Proceedings in aid of execution; appearance of judgment debtor before court; arrest; bail or commitment. After the issuing of an execution against property, and upon proof by affidavit of a party or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the court or of the judge thereof, that any judgment debtor has property which the judgment debtor unjustly refuses to apply toward the satisfaction of the judgment, such court or judge may by an order require the judgment debtor to appear at a specified time and place before such judge, or master appointed by the judge, to answer concerning the same; and such proceedings may thereupon be had for the application of the property of the judgment debtor toward the satisfaction of the judgment as are provided upon the return of an execution. Instead of the order requiring the attendance of the judgment debtor, the judge may, upon affidavit of the judgment creditor, the judgment creditor’s agent, or attorney, if it appear to the judge that there is danger of the debtor absconding, order the sheriff to arrest the debtor and bring the debtor before such judge. Upon being brought before the judge, the judgment debtor may be ordered to enter into an undertaking, with sufficient surety, that the debtor will attend from time to time before the judge, or master, as shall be directed during the pendency of proceedings, and until the final determination thereof, and will not in the meantime dispose of any portion of the debtor’s property not exempt from execution. In default of entering into such undertaking, the judgment debtor may be committed to prison.
[1911 CPA § 366; RL § 5308; NCL § 8864]