[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:54 PM--2023]
NRS 21.090 Property exempt from execution.
1. The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or required by federal law:
(a) Private libraries, works of art, musical instruments and jewelry not to exceed $5,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor, and all family pictures and keepsakes.
(b) Necessary household goods, furnishings, electronics, wearing apparel, other personal effects and yard equipment, not to exceed $12,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor.
(c) Farm trucks, farm stock, farm tools, farm equipment, supplies and seed not to exceed $4,500 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor to be selected by the judgment debtor.
(d) Professional libraries, equipment, supplies, and the tools, inventory, instruments and materials used to carry on the trade or business of the judgment debtor for the support of the judgment debtor and his or her family not to exceed $10,000 in value.
(e) The cabin or dwelling of a miner or prospector, the miner’s or prospector’s cars, implements and appliances necessary for carrying on any mining operations and the mining claim actually worked by the miner or prospector, not exceeding $4,500 in total value.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (p), one vehicle if the judgment debtor’s equity does not exceed $15,000 or the creditor is paid an amount equal to any excess above that equity.
(g) For any workweek, 82 percent of the disposable earnings of a judgment debtor during that week if the gross weekly salary or wage of the judgment debtor on the date the most recent writ of garnishment was issued was $770 or less, 75 percent of the disposable earnings of a judgment debtor during that week if the gross weekly salary or wage of the judgment debtor on the date the most recent writ of garnishment was issued exceeded $770, or 50 times the minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. §§ 201 et seq., and in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is greater. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (o), (s) and (t), the exemption provided in this paragraph does not apply in the case of any order of a court of competent jurisdiction for the support of any person, any order of a court of bankruptcy or of any debt due for any state or federal tax. As used in this paragraph:
(1) “Disposable earnings” means that part of the earnings of a judgment debtor remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.
* * *
(k) All money, benefits, privileges or immunities accruing or in any manner growing out of any life insurance.
(l) The homestead as provided for by law, including:
(1) Subject to the provisions of NRS 115.055, the sum of $605,000 that is paid to the defendant in execution pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 115.050 or to a spouse pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 115.050; and
(2) A homestead for which allodial title has been established and not relinquished and for which a waiver executed pursuant to NRS 115.010 is not applicable.
(m) The dwelling of the judgment debtor occupied as a home for himself or herself and family, where the amount of equity held by the judgment debtor in the home does not exceed $605,000 in value and the dwelling is situated upon lands not owned by the judgment debtor.
(n) All money reasonably deposited with a landlord by the judgment debtor to secure an agreement to rent or lease a dwelling that is used by the judgment debtor as his or her primary residence, except that such money is not exempt with respect to a landlord or the landlord’s successor in interest who seeks to enforce the terms of the agreement to rent or lease the dwelling.
(o) All property in this State of the judgment debtor where the judgment is in favor of any state for failure to pay that state’s income tax on benefits received from a pension or other retirement plan.
(p) Any vehicle owned by the judgment debtor for use by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s dependent that is equipped or modified to provide mobility for a person with a permanent disability.
(q) Any prosthesis or equipment prescribed by a physician or dentist for the judgment debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
(r) Money, not to exceed $1,000,000 in present value, held in:
* * *