[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:54 PM--2023]
NRS 21.090 Property exempt from execution.
1. The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or required by federal law:
(a) Private libraries, works of art, musical instruments and jewelry not to exceed $5,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor, and all family pictures and keepsakes.
(b) Necessary household goods, furnishings, electronics, wearing apparel, other personal effects and yard equipment, not to exceed $12,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor.
(c) Farm trucks, farm stock, farm tools, farm equipment, supplies and seed not to exceed $4,500 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor to be selected by the judgment debtor.
(d) Professional libraries, equipment, supplies, and the tools, inventory, instruments and materials used to carry on the trade or business of the judgment debtor for the support of the judgment debtor and his or her family not to exceed $10,000 in value.
(e) The cabin or dwelling of a miner or prospector, the miner’s or prospector’s cars, implements and appliances necessary for carrying on any mining operations and the mining claim actually worked by the miner or prospector, not exceeding $4,500 in total value.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (p), one vehicle if the judgment debtor’s equity does not exceed $15,000 or the creditor is paid an amount equal to any excess above that equity.
(g) For any workweek, 82 percent of the disposable earnings of a judgment debtor during that week if the gross weekly salary or wage of the judgment debtor on the date the most recent writ of garnishment was issued was $770 or less, 75 percent of the disposable earnings of a judgment debtor during that week if the gross weekly salary or wage of the judgment debtor on the date the most recent writ of garnishment was issued exceeded $770, or 50 times the minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of the federal Fair
* * *
(n) All money reasonably deposited with a landlord by the judgment debtor to secure an agreement to rent or lease a dwelling that is used by the judgment debtor as his or her primary residence, except that such money is not exempt with respect to a landlord or the landlord’s successor in interest who seeks to enforce the terms of the agreement to rent or lease the dwelling.
(o) All property in this State of the judgment debtor where the judgment is in favor of any state for failure to pay that state’s income tax on benefits received from a pension or other retirement plan.
(p) Any vehicle owned by the judgment debtor for use by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s dependent that is equipped or modified to provide mobility for a person with a permanent disability.
(q) Any prosthesis or equipment prescribed by a physician or dentist for the judgment debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
(r) Money, not to exceed $1,000,000 in present value, held in:
(1) An individual retirement arrangement which conforms with or is maintained pursuant to the applicable limitations and requirements of section 408 or 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 408 and 408A, including, without limitation, an inherited individual retirement arrangement;
(2) A written simplified employee pension plan which conforms with or is maintained pursuant to the applicable limitations and requirements of section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 408, including, without limitation, an inherited simplified employee pension plan;
(3) A cash or deferred arrangement plan which is qualified and maintained pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, including, without limitation, an inherited cash or deferred arrangement plan;
(4) A trust forming part of a stock bonus, pension or profit-sharing plan which is qualified and maintained pursuant to sections 401 et seq. of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 401 et seq.; and
* * *