[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:54 PM--2023]
NRS 21.075 Notice of writ of execution: Service required; form; contents.
1. Execution on the writ of execution by levying on the property of the judgment debtor may occur only if the sheriff serves the judgment debtor with a notice of the writ of execution pursuant to NRS 21.076 and a copy of the writ. The notice must describe the types of property exempt from execution and explain the procedure for claiming those exemptions in the manner required in subsection 2. The clerk of the court shall attach the notice to the writ of execution at the time the writ is issued.
2. The notice required pursuant to subsection 1 must be substantially in the following form:
NOTICE OF EXECUTION
YOUR PROPERTY IS BEING ATTACHED OR
YOUR WAGES ARE BEING GARNISHED
A court has determined that you owe money to .................... (name of person), the judgment creditor. The judgment creditor has begun the procedure to collect that money by garnishing your wages, bank account and other personal property held by third persons or by taking money or other property in your possession.
Certain benefits and property owned by you may be exempt from execution and may not be taken from you. The following is a partial list of exemptions:
1. Payments received pursuant to the federal Social Security Act, including, without limitation, retirement and survivors’ benefits, supplemental security income benefits and disability insurance benefits.
2. Payments for benefits or the return of contributions under the Public Employees’ Retirement System.
3. Payments for public assistance granted through the Division of Welfare and Supportive Services of the Department of Health and Human Services or a local governmental entity.
4. Proceeds from a policy of life insurance.
5. Payments of benefits under a program of industrial insurance.
6. Payments received as disability, illness or unemployment benefits.
7. Payments received as unemployment compensation.
8. Veteran’s benefits.
9. A homestead in a dwelling or a mobile home, including, subject to the provisions of NRS 115.055, the proceeds from the sale of such property, not to exceed $605,000, unless:
(a) The judgment is for a medical bill, in which case all of the primary dwelling, including a mobile or manufactured home, may be exempt.
(b) Allodial title has been established and not relinquished for the dwelling or mobile home, in which case all of the dwelling or mobile home and its appurtenances are exempt, including the land on which they are located, unless a valid waiver executed pursuant to NRS 115.010 is applicable to the judgment.
10. All money reasonably deposited with a landlord by you to secure an agreement to rent or lease a dwelling that is used by you as your primary residence, except that such money is not exempt with respect to a landlord or landlord’s successor in interest who seeks to enforce the terms of the agreement to rent or lease the dwelling.
11. A vehicle, if your equity in the vehicle is less than $15,000.
12. Eighty-two percent of the take-home pay for any workweek if your gross weekly salary or wage was $770 or less on the date the most recent writ of garnishment was issued, or seventy-five percent of the take-home pay for any workweek if your gross weekly salary or wage exceeded $770 on the date the most recent writ of garnishment was issued, unless the weekly take-home pay is less than 50 times the federal minimum hourly wage, in which case the entire amount may be exempt.
13. Money, not to exceed $1,000,000 in present value, held in:
(a) An individual retirement arrangement which conforms with or is maintained pursuant to the applicable limitations and requirements of section 408 or 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 408 and 408A, including, without limitation, an inherited individual retirement arrangement;
(b) A written simplified employee pension plan which conforms with or is maintained pursuant to the applicable limitations and requirements of section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 408, including, without limitation, an inherited simplified employee pension plan;
(c) A cash or deferred arrangement plan which is qualified and maintained pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, including, without limitation, an inherited cash or deferred arrangement plan;
(d) A trust forming part of a stock bonus, pension or profit-sharing plan that is qualified and maintained pursuant to sections 401 et seq. of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 401 et seq.; and
(e) A trust forming part of a qualified tuition program pursuant to chapter 353B of NRS, any applicable regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 353B of NRS and section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 529, unless the money is deposited after the entry of a judgment against the purchaser or account owner or the money will not be used by any beneficiary to attend a college or university.
14. All money and other benefits paid pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction for the support, education and maintenance of a child, whether collected by the judgment debtor or the State.
15. All money and other benefits paid pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction for the support and maintenance of a former spouse, including the amount of any arrearages in the payment of such support and maintenance to which the former spouse may be entitled.
16. Regardless of whether a trust contains a spendthrift provision:
(a) A present or future interest in the income or principal of a trust that is a contingent interest, if the contingency has not been satisfied or removed;
(b) A present or future interest in the income or principal of a trust for which discretionary power is held by a trustee to determine whether to make a distribution from the trust, if the interest has not been distributed from the trust;
* * *