[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:54 PM--2023]
NRS 21.112 Claim of exemption: Procedure; clerk to provide form and instructions; manner in which to object; burden of proof; release of property; debtor may not be required to waive.
1. In order to claim exemption of any property levied on pursuant to this section, the judgment debtor must, within 10 days after the notice of a writ of execution or garnishment is served on the judgment debtor by mail pursuant to NRS 21.076 which identifies the specific property that is being levied on, serve on the sheriff, the garnishee and the judgment creditor and file with the clerk of the court issuing the writ of execution the judgment debtor’s claim of exemption which is executed in the manner set forth in NRS 53.045. If the property that is levied on is the earnings of the judgment debtor, the judgment debtor must file the claim of exemption pursuant to this subsection within 10 days after the date of each withholding of the judgment debtor’s earnings.
2. The clerk of the court shall provide the form for the claim of exemption and shall further provide with the form instructions concerning the manner in which to claim an exemption, a checklist and description of the most commonly claimed exemptions, instructions concerning the manner in which the property must be released to the judgment debtor if no objection to the claim of exemption is filed and an order to be used by the court to grant or deny an exemption. No fee may be charged for providing such a form or for filing the form with the court.
3. An objection to the claim of exemption and notice for a hearing must be filed with the court within 8 judicial days after the claim of exemption is served on the judgment creditor by mail or in person and served on the judgment debtor, the sheriff and any garnishee. The judgment creditor shall also serve notice of the date of the hearing on the judgment debtor, the sheriff and any garnishee not less than 5 judicial days before the date set for the hearing.
4. If an objection to the claim of exemption and notice for a hearing are not filed within 8 judicial days after the claim of exemption has been served, the property of the judgment debtor must be released by the person who has control or possession over the property in accordance with the instructions set forth on the form for the claim of exemption provided pursuant to subsection 2 within 9 judicial days after the claim of exemption has been served.
5. The sheriff is not liable to the judgment debtor for damages by reason of the taking, withholding or sale of any property where a claim of exemption is not served on the sheriff.
6. Unless the court continues the hearing for good cause shown, the hearing on an objection to a claim of exemption to determine whether the property or money is exempt must be held within 7 judicial days after the objection to the claim and notice for a hearing is filed. The judgment debtor has the burden to prove that he or she is entitled to the claimed exemption at such a hearing. After determining whether the judgment debtor is entitled to an exemption, the court shall mail a copy of the order to the judgment debtor, the judgment creditor, any other named party, the sheriff and any garnishee.
7. If the sheriff or garnishee does not receive a copy of a claim of exemption from the judgment debtor within 25 calendar days after the property is levied on, the garnishee must release the property to the sheriff or, if the property is held by the sheriff, the sheriff must release the property to the judgment creditor.
8. At any time after:
(a) An exemption is claimed pursuant to this section, the judgment debtor may withdraw the claim of exemption and direct that the property be released to the judgment creditor.
(b) An objection to a claim of exemption is filed pursuant to this section, the judgment creditor may withdraw the objection and direct that the property be released to the judgment debtor.
9. The provisions of this section do not limit or prohibit any other remedy provided by law.
10. In addition to any other procedure or remedy authorized by law, a person other than the judgment debtor whose property is the subject of a writ of execution or garnishment may follow the procedures set forth in this section for claiming an exemption to have the property released.
11. A judgment creditor shall not require a judgment debtor to waive any exemption which the judgment debtor is entitled to claim.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1497; A 1989, 1137; 1991, 456; 2011, 1899)