[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:54 PM--2023]
NRS 21.200 Real property sold subject to redemption; who may redeem; redemptioner defined.
1. Property sold subject to redemption, as provided in NRS 21.190, or any part sold separately, may be redeemed in the manner hereinafter provided by the following persons or their successors in interest:
(a) The judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s successor in interest, in the whole or any part of the property.
(b) A creditor having a lien by judgment or mortgage on the property sold, or on some share or part thereof, subsequent to that on which the property was sold.
2. The person mentioned in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 is termed a “redemptioner” in this chapter.
[1911 CPA § 357; RL § 5299; NCL § 8855]