[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:54 PM--2023]
NRS 21.190 Sale of real property; purchaser acquires rights of judgment debtor; absolute sale and sale subject to redemption; certificate of sale. Upon a sale of real property, the purchaser shall be substituted to and acquire all the right, title, interest and claim of the judgment debtor thereto. When the estate is less than a leasehold of 2 years’ unexpired term, the sale shall be absolute. In all other cases the real property shall be subject to redemption as provided in this chapter. The officer shall give to the purchaser a certificate of the sale containing:
1. A particular description of the real property sold.
2. The price bid for each distinct lot or parcel.
3. The whole price paid.
4. When subject to redemption it shall be so stated; and when the judgment, under which the sale has been made, is made payable in a specified kind of money or currency, the certificate shall also state the kind of money or currency in which the redemption may be made, which shall be the same as that specified in the judgment. A duplicate of such certificate shall be filed by the officer in the office of the county recorder of the county.
[1911 CPA § 356; RL § 5298; NCL § 8854]