[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:54 PM--2023]
NRS 21.140 Penalties for selling without notice; defacing notice.
1. An officer selling without the notice prescribed by NRS 21.075, 21.076 and 21.130 forfeits $500 to the aggrieved party, in addition to the party’s actual damages.
2. It is unlawful for a person to willfully take down or deface the notice posted pursuant to NRS 21.130, if done before the sale or, if the judgment is satisfied before sale, before the satisfaction of the judgment. In addition to any other penalty, any person who violates this subsection shall forfeit $500 to the aggrieved party.
[1911 CPA § 349; RL § 5291; NCL § 8847]—(NRS A 1989, 1138; 2009, 2783)