[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:54 PM--2023]
NRS 21.330 Proceedings on claim of third party to property or on denial of debt to judgment debtor. If it appears that a person or corporation alleged to have property of the judgment debtor, or indebted to the judgment debtor, claims an interest in the property adverse to him or her, or denies the debt, the court or judge may authorize, by an order made to that effect, the judgment creditor to institute an action against such person or corporation for the recovery of such interest or debt; and the court or judge may, by order, forbid a transfer or other disposition of such interest or debt until an action can be commenced and prosecuted to judgment. Such order may be modified or vacated by the judge granting the same, or the court in which the action is brought, at any time, upon such terms as may be just.
[1911 CPA § 371; RL § 5313; NCL § 8869]