[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:54 PM--2023]
NRS 21.090 Property exempt from execution.
1. The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or required by federal law:
(a) Private libraries, works of art, musical instruments and jewelry not to exceed $5,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor, and all family pictures and keepsakes.
(b) Necessary household goods, furnishings, electronics, wearing apparel, other personal effects and yard equipment, not to exceed $12,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor.
(c) Farm trucks, farm stock, farm tools, farm equipment, supplies and seed not to exceed $4,500 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor to be selected by the judgment debtor.
(d) Professional libraries, equipment, supplies, and the tools, inventory, instruments and materials used to carry on the trade or business of the judgment debtor for the support of the judgment debtor and his or her family not to exceed $10,000 in value.
(e) The cabin or dwelling of a miner or prospector, the miner’s or prospector’s cars, implements and appliances necessary for carrying on any mining operations and the mining claim actually worked by the miner or prospector, not exceeding $4,500 in total value.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (p), one vehicle if the judgment debtor’s equity does not exceed $15,000 or the creditor is paid an amount equal to any excess above that equity.
(g) For any workweek, 82 percent of the disposable earnings of a judgment debtor during that week if the gross weekly salary or wage of the judgment debtor on the date the most recent writ of garnishment was issued was $770 or less, 75 percent of the disposable earnings of a judgment debtor during that week if the gross weekly salary or wage of the judgment debtor on the date the most recent writ of garnishment was issued exceeded $770, or 50 times the minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of the federal Fair
* * *
(y) Payments received pursuant to the federal Social Security Act, including, without limitation, retirement and survivors’ benefits, supplemental security income benefits and disability insurance benefits.
(z) Any personal property not otherwise exempt from execution pursuant to this subsection belonging to the judgment debtor, including, without limitation, the judgment debtor’s equity in any property, money, stocks, bonds or other funds on deposit with a financial institution, not to exceed $10,000 in total value, to be selected by the judgment debtor.
(aa) Any tax refund received by the judgment debtor that is derived from the earned income credit described in section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 32, or a similar credit provided pursuant to a state law.
(bb) Stock of a corporation described in subsection 2 of NRS 78.746 except as set forth in that section.
(cc) Regardless of whether a trust contains a spendthrift provision:
(1) A distribution interest in the trust as defined in NRS 163.4155 that is a contingent interest, if the contingency has not been satisfied or removed;
(2) A distribution interest in the trust as defined in NRS 163.4155 that is a discretionary interest as described in NRS 163.4185, if the interest has not been distributed;
(3) A power of appointment in the trust as defined in NRS 163.4157 regardless of whether the power has been exercised;
(4) A power listed in NRS 163.5553 that is held by a trust protector as defined in NRS 163.5547 or any other person regardless of whether the power has been exercised; and
(5) A reserved power in the trust as defined in NRS 163.4165 regardless of whether the power has been exercised.
(dd) If a trust contains a spendthrift provision:
(1) A distribution interest in the trust as defined in NRS 163.4155 that is a mandatory interest as described in NRS 163.4185, if the interest has not been distributed; and
* * *