[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:53 PM--2023]
NRS 115.010 Exemption from sale on execution and from process of court; amount of exemption; exceptions; extension of exemption.
1. The homestead is not subject to forced sale on execution or any final process from any court, except as otherwise provided by subsections 2, 3 and 5, and NRS 115.090 and except as otherwise required by federal law.
2. The exemption provided in subsection 1 extends only to that amount of equity in the property held by the claimant which does not exceed $605,000 in value, unless allodial title has been established and not relinquished, in which case the exemption provided in subsection 1 extends to all equity in the dwelling, its appurtenances and the land on which it is located.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, the exemption provided in subsection 1 does not extend to process to enforce the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of the property, or for improvements made thereon, including any mechanic’s lien lawfully obtained, or for legal taxes, or for:
(a) Any mortgage or deed of trust thereon executed and given, including, without limitation, any second or subsequent mortgage, mortgage obtained through refinancing, line of credit taken against the property and a home equity loan; or
(b) Any lien to which prior consent has been given through the acceptance of property subject to any recorded declaration of restrictions, deed restriction, restrictive covenant or equitable servitude, specifically including any lien in favor of an association pursuant to NRS 116.3116 or 117.070,
Ê by both spouses, when that relation exists.
4. If allodial title has been established and not relinquished, the exemption provided in subsection 1 extends to process to enforce the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of the property, and for improvements made thereon, including any mechanic’s lien lawfully obtained, and for legal taxes levied by a state or local government, and for:
(a) Any mortgage or deed of trust thereon; and
(b) Any lien even if prior consent has been given through the acceptance of property subject to any recorded declaration of restrictions, deed restriction, restrictive covenant or equitable servitude, specifically including any lien in favor of an association pursuant to NRS 116.3116 or 117.070,
Ê unless a waiver for the specific obligation to which the judgment relates has been executed by all allodial titleholders of the property.
5. Establishment of allodial title does not exempt the property from forfeiture pursuant to NRS 179.1156 to 179.121, inclusive, 179.1211 to 179.1235, inclusive, or 207.350 to 207.520, inclusive.
6. Any declaration of homestead which has been filed before July 1, 2007, shall be deemed to have been amended on that date by extending the homestead exemption commensurate with any increase in the amount of equity held by the claimant in the property selected and claimed for the exemption up to the amount permitted by law on that date, but the increase does not impair the right of any creditor to execute upon the property when that right existed before July 1, 2007.
[Part 1:72:1865; A 1879, 140; 1949, 51; 1943 NCL § 3315]—(NRS A 1965, 28; 1971, 575; 1975, 215, 981; 1977, 933, 1492; 1979, 984; 1981, 625; 1983, 104, 662; 1985, 13; 1989, 3, 646; 1991, 579; 1995, 225; 1997, 3419; 2003, 879, 1008; 2005, 1010, 2226; 2007, 205, 3026; 2017, 781; 2019, 290)