[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:45:04 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 631 - DENTISTRY, DENTAL HYGIENE, DENTAL THERAPY AND EXPANDED FUNCTION DENTAL ASSISTANCE
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 631.005           Definitions.
NRS 631.015           “Accredited” defined.
* * *
      11.  Fraudulent, illegal, unauthorized or otherwise inappropriate prescribing, administering or dispensing of a controlled substance listed in schedule II, III or IV;
      12.  Failure to comply with the provisions of NRS 454.217 or 629.086;
      13.  Failure to obtain any training required by the Board pursuant to NRS 631.344;
      14.  Failure to actively involve a patient in decisions concerning his or her treatment;
      15.  Requiring a patient to enter into an agreement that restricts the ability of the patient to submit a complaint to the Board;
      16.  The performance or supervision of the performance of a pelvic examination in violation of NRS 629.085;
      17.  Administering an immunization if the dentist, dental hygienist or dental therapist does not hold a special endorsement issued pursuant to NRS 631.285;
      18.  Failure to comply with:
      (a) The requirements of NRS 439.265; or
      (b) Any requirement of NRS 631.2851, 631.2852 or 631.2853;
      19.  Failure to review diagnostic digital or conventional radiographs for orthodontia before:
      (a) Making an initial diagnosis of or taking any action to correct malpositions of teeth; or
      (b) The initial use of an orthodontic appliance;
      20.  Failure to comply with the requirements of subsection 3 of NRS 631.34583; or
      21.  Operation of a medical facility, as defined in NRS 449.0151, at any time during which:
      (a) The license of the facility is suspended or revoked; or
      (b) An act or omission occurs which results in the suspension or revocation of the license pursuant to NRS 449.160.
Ê This subsection applies to an owner or other principal responsible for the operation of the facility.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 1107; A 1987, 1556; 1993, 784; 2009, 882; 2011, 258, 849; 2015, 117, 1171; 2017, 1256, 4414; 2019, 2202, 3218, 3886; 2021, 1573; 2023, 3331, 3422)
      NRS 631.348  Misleading statements; false advertising; fraud in securing license; practice under misleading name; submitting fraudulent claim to insurer; failure to notify insurer of forgiven debt.  The following acts, among others, constitute unprofessional conduct:
      1.  Publishing or circulating, directly or indirectly, any fraudulent, false or misleading statement concerning the skill or method of practice of any dentist;
      2.  Using advertising which is false or misleading;
      3.  Claiming or inferring professional superiority over neighboring practitioners;
      4.  Using fraud or misrepresentation to secure a license;
      5.  Practicing under a name, other than a lawfully assumed or fictitious name, that is false or misleading;
      6.  Submitting a false or fraudulent claim for payment to an insurer for dental services rendered; or
      7.  Failing repeatedly to advise an insurer that the dentist has forgiven the patient’s share of the payment to the dentist under a policy of insurance. This failure to notify an insurer includes forgiving one patient’s debts more than once and forgiving the debt of different patients with different insurers on a regular basis.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 1108)
      NRS 631.3485  Violation of chapter or regulations; failure to pay fee for license; failure to make health care records available for inspection and copying.
      1.  The following acts, among others, constitute unprofessional conduct:
      (a) Willful or repeated violations of the provisions of this chapter;
      (b) Willful or repeated violations of the regulations of the State Board of Health, the State Board of Pharmacy or the Board of Dental Examiners of Nevada;
      (c) Failure to pay the fees for a license; or
      (d) Failure to make the health care records of a patient available for inspection and copying as provided in NRS 629.061, if the dentist, dental hygienist, dental therapist or expanded function dental assistant is the custodian of health care records with respect to those records.
      2.  As used in this section, “custodian of health care records” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 629.016.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 1108; A 1987, 801, 1041; 2017, 2763; 2023, 3423)
      NRS 631.3487  Suspension of license for failure to pay child support or comply with certain subpoenas or warrants; reinstatement of license. [Effective until 2 years after the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. § 666, the federal law requiring each state to establish procedures for withholding, suspending and restricting the professional, occupational and recreational licenses for child support arrearages and for noncompliance with certain processes relating to paternity or child support proceedings.]
      1.  If the Board receives a copy of a court order issued pursuant to NRS 425.540 that provides for the suspension of all professional, occupational and recreational licenses, certificates and permits issued to a person who is the holder of a license to practice dentistry, dental hygiene, dental therapy or expanded function dental assistance, the Board shall deem the license issued to that person to be suspended at the end of the 30th day after the date on which the court order was issued unless the Board receives a letter issued to the holder of the license by the district attorney or other public agency pursuant to NRS 425.550 stating that the holder of the license has complied with the subpoena or warrant or has satisfied the arrearage pursuant to NRS 425.560.
      2.  The Board shall reinstate a license to practice dentistry, dental hygiene, dental therapy or expanded function dental assistance that has been suspended by a district court pursuant to NRS 425.540 if:
* * *