[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:22:00 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 233 - NEVADA EQUAL RIGHTS COMMISSION
NRS 233.010           Declaration of public policy.
NRS 233.020           Definitions.
NRS 233.030           Creation; number, appointment and salary of members; expenses of members and employees.
* * *
      1.  When a complaint is filed whose allegations if true would support a finding of unlawful practice, the Commission shall determine whether to hold an informal meeting to attempt a settlement of the dispute in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 233.157. If the Commission determines to hold an informal meeting, the Administrator may, to prepare for the meeting, request from each party any information which is reasonably relevant to the complaint. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, no further action may be taken if the parties agree to a settlement.
      2.  If an agreement is not reached at the informal meeting, the Administrator shall determine whether to conduct an investigation into the alleged unlawful practice in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 233.157. After the investigation, if the Administrator determines that an unlawful practice has occurred, the Administrator shall attempt to mediate between or reconcile the parties. The party against whom a complaint was filed may agree to cease the unlawful practice. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if an agreement is reached, no further action may be taken by the complainant or by the Commission.
      3.  If an agreement is reached by the parties in a case involving a discriminatory practice in housing, the agreement must be approved by the Commission. The agreement must be made public unless the parties otherwise agree and the Commission determines that disclosure is not necessary to further the purposes of chapter 118 of NRS.
      4.  If the attempts at mediation or conciliation fail in a case involving an unlawful practice in employment or public accommodations, the Commission may hold a public hearing on the matter. After the hearing, if the Commission determines that an unlawful practice has occurred, it may:
      (a) Serve a copy of its findings of fact within 10 calendar days upon any person found to have engaged in the unlawful practice; and
      (b) Order the person to:
             (1) Cease and desist from the unlawful practice. The order must include, without limitation, the corrective action the person must take.
             (2) In cases involving an unlawful employment practice, restore all benefits and rights to which the aggrieved person is entitled, including, but not limited to, rehiring, back pay for a period described in subsection 5, annual leave time, sick leave time or pay, other fringe benefits and seniority, with interest thereon from the date of the Commission’s decision at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the Commission’s decision, plus 2 percent. The rate of interest must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied.
             (3) In cases involving an unlawful employment practice relating to discrimination on the basis of sex, pay an amount determined to be appropriate by the Commission for lost wages that would have been earned in the absence of discrimination or other economic damages resulting from the discrimination, including, without limitation, lost payment for overtime, shift differential, cost of living adjustments, merit increases or promotions, or other fringe benefits.
             (4) In cases involving an unlawful employment practice committed by an employer with 50 or more employees that the Commission determines was willful, pay a civil penalty of:
                   (I) For the first unlawful employment practice that the person has engaged in during the immediately preceding 5 years which the Commission determines was willful, not more than $5,000.
                   (II) For the second unlawful employment practice that the person has engaged in during the immediately preceding 5 years which the Commission determines was willful, not more than $10,000.
                   (III) For the third and any subsequent unlawful employment practice that the person has engaged in during the immediately preceding 5 years which the Commission determines was willful, not more than $15,000.
      5.  For the purposes of subparagraph (2) of paragraph (b) of subsection 4, the period for back pay must not exceed a period beginning 2 years before the date on which the complaint was filed and ending on the date the Commission issues an order pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 4.
      6.  Before imposing a civil penalty pursuant to subparagraph (4) of paragraph (b) of subsection 4, the Commission must allow the person found to have willfully engaged in an unlawful employment practice 30 days to take corrective action from the date of service of the order pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 4. If the person takes such corrective action, the Commission shall not impose the civil penalty.
      7.  If the attempts at mediation or conciliation fail in a case involving an unlawful housing practice:
      (a) The complainant or the person against whom the complaint was filed may elect to have the claims included in the complaint decided in a court of competent jurisdiction. If the court determines that the person against whom the complaint was filed has committed an unlawful housing practice, the court may:
             (1) Award to the complainant actual damages and, within the limitations prescribed by federal law, punitive damages.
             (2) Award to the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.
             (3) Order such other relief as the court deems appropriate, including, but not limited to:
                   (I) Ordering a permanent or temporary injunction;
                   (II) Issuing a temporary restraining order; or
                   (III) Enjoining the defendant from continuing the unlawful practice or taking other such affirmative action.
* * *