[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:04:11 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 432A - SERVICES AND FACILITIES FOR CARE OF CHILDREN
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 432A.010        Legislative findings and declaration.
NRS 432A.020        Definitions.
* * *
      NRS 432A.010  Legislative findings and declaration.  The Legislature finds and declares that it is desirable that children of our state in need of day care services receive adequate and safe care outside their own homes, and it is the intent of state and local governments to assist in meeting such needs through an administrative procedure which will further the following objectives:
      1.  Safe and responsive child care facilities and services.
      2.  Adequate methods to pay the costs of child care on an individual basis in already existing child care programs.
      3.  Proper operation of child care programs.
      4.  Provision of services by other public agencies on a subcontracted or purchased basis.
      5.  Full cooperation with the Federal Government in adopting a State Plan for Child Care that is in accordance with the guidelines of the Federal Panel on Early Childhood.
      (Added to NRS by 1973, 1687)
      NRS 432A.020  Definitions.  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined in NRS 432A.0205 to 432A.0295, inclusive, have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
      (Added to NRS by 1973, 1687; A 1973, 1406; 1979, 882; 1985, 1471; 1991, 2131, 2308; 1993, 615; 1997, 3322; 2005, 2092; 2007, 1191; 2011, 1365, 1996; 2017, 1702; 2023, 1723)
      NRS 432A.0205  “Accommodation facility” defined.  “Accommodation facility” means a child care facility which is operated:
      1.  By a business that is licensed to conduct a business other than the provision of care to children; and
      2.  As an auxiliary service provided for the customers of the primary business.
      (Added to NRS by 2005, 2090)
      NRS 432A.0206  “Administrator” defined.  “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Division.
      (Added to NRS by 2023, 1723)
      NRS 432A.021  “Board” defined.  “Board” means the State Board of Health.
      (Added to NRS by 1991, 2300; A 2011, 1365)
      NRS 432A.024  “Child care facility” defined.
      1.  “Child care facility” means:
      (a) An establishment operated and maintained for the purpose of furnishing care on a temporary or permanent basis, during the day or overnight, to five or more children under 18 years of age, if compensation is received for the care of any of those children;
      (b) An on-site child care facility;
      (c) A child care institution; or
      (d) An outdoor youth program.
      2.  “Child care facility” does not include:
      (a) The home of a natural parent or guardian, foster home as defined in NRS 424.014 or maternity home;
      (b) A home in which the only children received, cared for and maintained are related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity by blood, adoption or marriage to the person operating the facility;
      (c) A home in which a person provides care for the children of a friend or neighbor for not more than 4 weeks if the person who provides the care does not regularly engage in that activity;
      (d) A location at which an out-of-school-time program is operated;
      (e) A seasonal or temporary recreation program;
      (f) An out-of-school recreation program; or
      (g) A receiving center, as defined in NRS 424.0175.
      (Added to NRS by 1991, 2300; A 1993, 870; 1997, 3322; 2007, 1191; 2011, 1996; 2021, 2649)
      NRS 432A.0245  “Child care institution” defined. [Effective until the earlier of June 30, 2025, or the date on which the Division of Child and Family Services of the Department of Health and Human Services notifies the Governor and the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau that there is sufficient money available to carry out the amendatory provisions of sections 1 to 34, inclusive, of chapter 419, Statutes of Nevada 2021, at page 2713, and an agency which provides child welfare services is prepared to participate in the Extended Young Adult Support Services Program.]
      1.  “Child care institution” means a:
      (a) Facility which provides care and shelter during the day and night and provides developmental guidance to 16 or more children who do not routinely return to the homes of their parents or guardians; or
      (b) “Qualified residential treatment program,” as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 672(k)(4), regardless of the number of children who receive care and shelter from the program.
      2.  In addition to the services described in subsection 1, a child care institution may also provide, without limitation:
      (a) Education to the children according to a curriculum approved by the Department of Education;
      (b) Services to children with an emotional disturbance as defined in NRS 433B.045, including, without limitation, services relating to mental health and education; or
      (c) Emergency shelter to children who have been placed in protective custody pursuant to chapter 432B of NRS.
      3.  “Child care institution” does not include a receiving center, as defined in NRS 424.0175.
      4.  As used in this section, “child” includes a person who is less than 18 years of age or who remains under the jurisdiction of a court pursuant to NRS 432B.594.
      (Added to NRS by 2007, 1190; A 2011, 244; 2021, 2650; 2023, 141)
      NRS 432A.0245  “Child care institution” defined. [Effective on the earlier of June 30, 2025, or the date on which the Division of Child and Family Services of the Department of Health and Human Services notifies the Governor and the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau that there is sufficient money available to carry out the amendatory provisions of sections 1 to 34, inclusive, of chapter 419, Statutes of Nevada 2021, at page 2713, and an agency which provides child welfare services is prepared to participate in the Extended Young Adult Support Services Program.]
      1.  “Child care institution” means a:
      (a) Facility which provides care and shelter during the day and night and provides developmental guidance to 16 or more children who do not routinely return to the homes of their parents or guardians; or
* * *