[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:20:22 PM]
[…] 4.  The survivor beneficiary may elect to receive the benefits provided by any one of the following only:

      (a) This section;

      (b) NRS 286.67675;

      (c) NRS 286.6768;

      (d) NRS 286.67685; or

      (e) NRS 286.6769.

      5.  For the purposes of this section, the Board shall define by regulation “killed in the line of duty” and “killed in the course of employment.”

      6.  As used in this section, “survivor beneficiary” means a person designated pursuant to NRS 286.6767.

      Sec. 5. NRS 286.510 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      286.510  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, a member of the System:

      (a) Who has an effective date of membership before January 1, 2010, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the member has at least 5 years of service, at age 60 if the member has at least 10 years of service and at any age if the member has at least 30 years of service.

      (b) Who has an effective date of membership on or after January 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2015, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the member has at least 5 years of service, at age 62 if the member has at least 10 years of service and at any age if the member has at least 30 years of service.

      (c) Who has an effective date of membership on or after July 1, 2015, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the member has at least 5 years of service, at age 62 if the member has at least 10 years of service, at age 55 if the member has at least 30 years of service and at any age if the member has at least 33 1/3 years of service. For the purposes of this paragraph, any year or part of a year of service purchased by a member pursuant to subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 286.300 or purchased on behalf of the member pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 286.300 or as authorized by NRS 286.3005 and subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 286.3007 must not be considered in determining the number of years of service of a member unless the member has a family medical emergency. For the purposes of this paragraph, the Board shall define by regulation “family medical emergency” and set forth by regulation the circumstances in which purchased service credit may be considered in determining the number of years of service of a member who has a family medical emergency.

      2.  A police officer or firefighter: