[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:20:22 PM]
[…] 3.  For persons who first became members of the System on or after July 1, 2015, the lesser of:

      (a) The limitation provided by section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17)), as that section existed on July 1, 2015; or

      (b) Two hundred thousand dollars. The limitation set forth in this paragraph must be adjusted by the Board every year by an amount equal to the average percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index (All Items) for the immediately preceding 3-year period.

      Sec. 7. NRS 286.551 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      286.551  Except as otherwise required as a result of NRS 286.535 or 286.537:

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) For a member who has an effective date of membership before January 1, 2010, a monthly service retirement allowance must be determined by multiplying [a] the member’s average compensation by 2.5 percent for each year of service earned before July 1, 2001, and 2.67 percent for each year of service earned on or after July 1, 2001.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2728 (CHAPTER 471, SB 406)κ

 

each year of service earned before July 1, 2001, and 2.67 percent for each year of service earned on or after July 1, 2001.

      (b) For a member who is a police officer or firefighter and who has an effective date of membership on or after January 1, 2010, a monthly service retirement allowance must be determined by multiplying the member’s average compensation by 2.5 percent for each year of service earned.

      (c) For a member who is not a police officer or firefighter and who has an effective date of membership on or after January 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2015, a monthly service retirement allowance must be determined by multiplying [a] the member’s average compensation by 2.5 percent for each year of service earned.

      (d) For a member who is not a police officer or firefighter and who has an effective date of membership on or after July 1, 2015, a monthly service retirement allowance must be determined by multiplying the member’s average compensation by 2.25 percent for each year of service earned.

      2.  A member:

      (a) Who is not a police officer or firefighter and who has an effective date of membership on or after July 1, 2015, is entitled to a benefit of not more than 75 percent of the member’s average compensation with the member’s eligibility for service credit ceasing at 33 1/3 years of service.