[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:46 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 112 - FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS (UNIFORM ACT)
NRS 112.140           Short title.
NRS 112.150           Definitions.
NRS 112.160           Insolvency.
NRS 112.170           Value; reasonably equivalent value; present value.
* * *
      (b) With respect to an asset that is not real property or that is a fixture, when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under this chapter that is superior to the interest of the transferee.
      2.  If applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected as provided in subsection 1 and the transfer is not so perfected before the commencement of an action for relief under this chapter, the transfer is deemed made immediately before the commencement of the action.
      3.  If applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected as provided in subsection 1, the transfer is made when it becomes effective between the debtor and the transferee.
      4.  A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred.
      5.  An obligation is incurred:
      (a) If oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or
      (b) If evidenced by a writing, when the writing executed by the obligor is delivered to or for the benefit of the obligee.
      (Added to NRS by 1987, 12)
      NRS 112.210  Rights of creditor in action for relief against transfer or obligation.
      1.  In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in NRS 112.220, may obtain:
      (a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim;
      (b) An attachment or garnishment against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee pursuant to NRS 31.010 to 31.460, inclusive; and
      (c) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:
             (1) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
             (2) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
             (3) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
      2.  If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
      (Added to NRS by 1987, 12)
      NRS 112.220  Avoidance of transfer or obligation: Protection of good faith transferee or obligee; recovery of judgment for value of asset transferred; certain transfers not voidable.
      1.  A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 112.180 against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
      2.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 112.210, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection 3 of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
      (a) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
      (b) Any subsequent transferee other than a transferee who took in good faith for value or from any subsequent transferee.
      3.  If the judgment under subsection 2 is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.
      4.  Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this chapter, a transferee or obligee who took in good faith is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to:
      (a) A lien on or a right to retain any interest in the asset transferred;
      (b) Enforcement of any obligation incurred; or
      (c) A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.
      5.  A transfer is not voidable under paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 112.180 or NRS 112.190 if the transfer results from:
      (a) Termination of a lease upon default by the debtor when the termination is pursuant to the lease and applicable law; or
      (b) Enforcement of a security interest in compliance with NRS 104.9101 to 104.9709, inclusive.
      6.  A transfer is not voidable under subsection 2 of NRS 112.190:
      (a) To the extent the insider gave new value to or for the benefit of the debtor after the transfer was made unless the new value was secured by a valid lien;
      (b) If made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the insider; or
      (c) If made pursuant to a good faith effort to rehabilitate the debtor and the transfer secured present value given for that purpose as well as an antecedent debt of the debtor.
      (Added to NRS by 1987, 12; A 1999, 389)
      NRS 112.230  Limitation of actions; exception for spendthrift trusts.
      1.  A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought:
      (a) Under paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 112.180, within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
      (b) Under paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 112.180 or subsection 1 of NRS 112.190, within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
      (c) Under subsection 2 of NRS 112.190, within 1 year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
      2.  This section does not apply to a claim for relief with respect to a transfer of property to a spendthrift trust subject to chapter 166 of NRS.
      (Added to NRS by 1987, 13; A 1999, 1239; 2015, 1423)
* * *