[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:26:43 PM--2023]
NRS 504.140 Agreements with landowners; closed zones; limitation on number of hunters and anglers.
1. The Department is authorized, subject to approval by the Commission, to enter into agreements with landowners, individually or in groups, to establish wildlife management areas and to enforce regulations necessary thereto for the purpose of providing greater areas for the public to hunt or fish on private lands and to protect the landowner or lessee from damage due to trespass or excessive hunting or fishing pressure.
2. Such an agreement must require that the Department designate certain portions of the area as closed zones for the protection of livestock, buildings, persons and other properties.
3. The zones must be posted conspicuously along all boundaries and it is unlawful to hunt, fish or trespass therein or to hunt or fish on any cooperative area contrary to the regulations provided.
4. The agreement may designate the number of hunters or anglers who may be admitted to the area, if such limitation is necessary or desirable.
[10.1:101:1947; added 1951, 544]—(NRS A 1969, 1368; 1993, 1677; 2003, 1552)