[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:25 PM--2023]
NRS 14.040 Service by publication on unknown heirs; plaintiff to file affidavit before entry of judgment.
1. When it appears to the satisfaction of the court or the judge thereof from the verified complaint or from an affidavit in behalf of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any action that any heir or heirs of a deceased person is or are necessary or proper party or parties defendant, that a cause of action in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs exists against such heir or heirs, and that due diligence to ascertain the name or names and the place or places of residence of such heir or heirs has been unsuccessfully exercised by or in behalf of the plaintiff or plaintiffs, the court or judge may grant an order for the service of the summons in such action on such unknown heir or heirs by publication in like manner and for the period of time prescribed by the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure for the publication of summons in other actions.
2. Such service when made shall as to such unknown heir or heirs be sufficient to confer on the court jurisdiction to hear and determine the issues in such action, and the judgment of the court based on such service and duly made and entered in such action shall bind each and every one of the heirs of such deceased person whose name or names and place or places of residence were so, as aforesaid, unknown to the plaintiff or plaintiffs with like effect as if the name or names of such heir or heirs had been inserted in the complaint and published summons, regardless of whether such heir or heirs shall subsequently appear to have been residents or nonresidents of this state at the time of such publication.
3. Before final judgment in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs and against any such unknown heir or heirs shall be entered in any such action, every such plaintiff shall make and file with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending an affidavit showing that since the commencement of the action the plaintiff has neither learned the name or names of any such heir or heirs nor received any information indicating a line of search or inquiry which if properly pursued might lead to the discovery of such name or names and that the same still remains or remain unknown to such plaintiff; or, if the plaintiff has received such information, such affidavit shall so state and show that diligent search and inquiry along the lines indicated had been made by or in behalf of such plaintiff and resulted in failure to learn such name or names and that the same are still unknown to such plaintiff.
[1911 CPA § 86; RL § 5028; NCL § 8584] + [1911 CPA § 87; RL § 5029; NCL § 8585]