[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:25 PM--2023]
NRS 14.090 Service of process at residence accessible only through gate.
1. A person who resides at a location to which access is not reasonably available except through a gate may be lawfully served with any legal process in the manner provided in this section. If there is:
(a) A guard posted at the gate and the guard denies access to the residence for service of process, service of process is effective upon leaving a copy thereof with the guard.
(b) No guard posted at the gate and entry through the gate is not reasonably available, the court may, if it is satisfied by affidavit that those facts are true, allow service of process by mailing a copy thereof to the residence by certified or registered mail.
2. The manner of service authorized by this section is supplemental to and does not affect the validity of any other manner of service authorized by law.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1378)