[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:25 PM--2023]
NRS 14.065 Exercise of jurisdiction on any basis consistent with State and Federal Constitutions; service of summons to confer jurisdiction.
1. A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction over a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States.
2. Personal service of summons upon a party outside this state is sufficient to confer upon a court of this state jurisdiction over the party so served if the service is made by delivering a copy of the summons, together with a copy of the complaint, to the party served in the manner provided by statute or rule of court for service upon a person of like kind within this state.
3. The method of service provided in this section is cumulative, and may be utilized with, after or independently of other methods of service.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 845; A 1983, 1503; 1993, 865; 1995, 1041)