[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:25 PM--2023]
NRS 14.030 Service of process when artificial person fails to appoint registered agent or when street address of registered agent is not staffed.
1. If any artificial person described in NRS 14.020 fails to appoint a registered agent, or fails to file a statement of change of registered agent pursuant to NRS 77.340 before the effective date of a vacancy in the agency pursuant to NRS 77.330 or 77.370, on the production of a certificate of the Secretary of State showing either fact, which is conclusive evidence of the fact so certified to be made a part of the return of service, or if the street address of the registered agent of the artificial person is not staffed as required pursuant to NRS 14.020, which fact is to be made part of the return of service, the artificial person may be served with any and all legal process, or a demand or notice described in NRS 14.020, by delivering a copy to the Secretary of State or, in the absence of the Secretary of State, to any deputy secretary of state, and such service is valid to all intents and purposes. The copy must:
(a) Include a specific citation to the provisions of this section. The Secretary of State may refuse to accept such service if the proper citation is not included.
(b) Be accompanied by a fee of $10.
Ê The Secretary of State shall keep a copy of the legal process received pursuant to this section in the Office of the Secretary of State for at least 1 year after receipt thereof and shall make those records available for public inspection during normal business hours.
2. In all cases of such service, the defendant has 40 days, exclusive of the day of service, within which to answer or plead.
3. Before such service is authorized, the plaintiff shall make or cause to be made and filed an affidavit setting forth the facts, showing that due diligence has been used to ascertain the whereabouts of the officers of the artificial person to be served, and the facts showing that direct or personal service on, or notice to, the artificial person cannot be had.
4. If it appears from the affidavit that there is a last known address of the artificial person or any known officers thereof, the plaintiff shall, in addition to and after such service on the Secretary of State, mail or cause to be mailed to the artificial person or to the known officer, at such address, by registered or certified mail, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint, and in all such cases the defendant has 40 days after the date of the mailing within which to appear in the action.
5. This section provides an additional manner of serving process, and does not affect the validity of any other valid service.
[1911 CPA § 83; A 1921, 107; 1939, 66; 1931 NCL § 8581]—(NRS A 1960, 226; 1969, 17, 95; 1997, 472; 1999, 404, 1632; 2005, 2206; 2007, 2707)