[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:25 PM--2023]
NRS 14.020 Artificial persons doing business in this State to appoint registered agents; service of process, demand or notice; fine for failure to staff street address of registered agent.
1. Every corporation, miscellaneous organization described in chapter 81 of NRS, limited-liability company, limited-liability partnership, limited partnership, limited-liability limited partnership, business trust and municipal corporation created and existing under the laws of this State, any other state, territory or foreign government, or the Government of the United States, doing business in this State shall appoint and keep in this State a registered agent who resides or is located in this State, upon whom all legal process and any demand or notice authorized by law to be served upon it may be served in the manner provided in subsection 2. A statement of change of registered agent must be filed in the manner provided in NRS 77.340 if the corporation, miscellaneous organization, limited-liability company, limited-liability partnership, limited partnership, limited-liability limited partnership, business trust or municipal corporation desires to change its registered agent. A registered agent must file a statement of change in the manner provided in NRS 77.350 or 77.360 if the registered agent changes its name or address.
2. All legal process and any demand or notice authorized by law to be served upon the corporation, miscellaneous organization, limited-liability company, limited-liability partnership, limited partnership, limited-liability limited partnership, business trust or municipal corporation may be served upon the registered agent listed as the registered agent of the entity in the records of the Secretary of State, personally or by leaving a true copy thereof with a person of suitable age and discretion at the most recent street address of the registered agent shown on the information filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to chapter 77 of NRS. Service of legal process or any demand or notice pursuant to this subsection is valid regardless of whether the status of the entity in the records of the Secretary of State is in default or is revoked and regardless of any debts or disputes between the entity and its registered agent if such process is served within 3 years after the entity’s date of default.
3. Unless the street address of the registered agent is the home residence of the registered agent, the street address of the registered agent of a corporation, miscellaneous organization, limited-liability company, limited-liability partnership, limited partnership, limited-liability limited partnership, business trust or municipal corporation must be staffed during normal business hours by:
(a) The registered agent; or
(b) One or more natural persons who are:
(1) Of suitable age and discretion to receive service of legal process and any demand or notice authorized by law to be served upon the corporation, miscellaneous organization, limited-liability company, limited-liability partnership, limited partnership, limited-liability limited partnership, business trust or municipal corporation; and
(2) Authorized by the registered agent to receive service of legal process and any demand or notice authorized by law to be served upon the corporation, miscellaneous organization, limited-liability company, limited-liability partnership, limited partnership, limited-liability limited partnership, business trust or municipal corporation.
4. A corporation, miscellaneous organization, limited-liability company, limited-liability partnership, limited partnership, limited-liability limited partnership, business trust or municipal corporation that fails or refuses to comply with the requirements of subsection 3 is subject to a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500 for each day of such failure or refusal to comply with the requirements of subsection 3, to be recovered with costs by the State, before any court of competent jurisdiction, by action at law prosecuted by the Attorney General or by the district attorney of the county in which the action or proceeding to recover the fine is prosecuted.
5. Subsection 2 provides an additional mode and manner of serving process, demand or notice and does not affect the validity of any other service authorized by law.
6. As used in this section:
(a) “Registered agent” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 77.230.
(b) “Street address” means the actual physical location in this State at which a registered agent is available for service of process.
[1911 CPA § 82; A 1933, 191; 1939, 66; 1931 NCL § 8580]—(NRS A 1969, 570; 1989, 952; 1991, 1309; 1993, 556; 1999, 1631; 2003, 20th Special Session, 128; 2005, 2205; 2007, 2705; 2015, 1320)