[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:25 PM--2023]
NRS 14.075 Service of process on short-term lessor of vehicles where short-term lessee not United States resident.
1. When a short-term lessor enters into a lease with a short-term lessee who is not a resident of the United States and, as part of or associated with the lease, the short-term lessee purchases liability insurance from the short-term lessor in its capacity as an agent for an authorized insurer, the short-term lessor is authorized to accept and, if served, shall accept, service of a summons and complaint and any other required documents on behalf of the short-term lessee for any crash resulting from the operation of the vehicle within this State during the lease. If the short-term lessor has a registered agent for service of process on file with the Secretary of State, process must be served on the registered agent of the short-term lessor, either by first-class mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service.
2. Not later than 30 days after acceptance of service of process, the short-term lessor shall provide a copy of the summons and complaint and any other documents served on the short-term lessor to the short-term lessee by first-class mail, return receipt requested.
3. Notwithstanding the requirements of NRS 14.070, service of process in compliance with subsection 1 shall be deemed a valid and effective service.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, acceptance of service of process pursuant to subsection 1 does not create any duty, obligation or agency relationship other than that provided in subsection 1.
5. As used in this section:
(a) “Lease,” “short-term lessee” and “short-term lessor” have the meanings ascribed to them in NRS 482.053.
(b) “Liability insurance” means insurance, including, without limitation, uninsured motorist coverage, whether offered separately or in combination with any other insurance, that provides coverage to a short-term lessee and any authorized driver pursuant to a lease and is nonduplicative of any standard liability coverage or self-insurance limits provided by the short-term lessor in its lease, for liability arising from the negligent operation of the vehicle during the lease.
(c) “Vehicle” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 482.135.
(Added to NRS by 2021, 505)