[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:53:11 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 80 - FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 80.0045           Form required for filing of records.
NRS 80.005             Corporate records: Microfilming; imaging; return.
* * *
      (b) Has filed with the Nevada State Board of Accountancy under penalty of perjury a written statement that the foreign corporation is not engaged in the practice of accounting and is not offering to practice accounting in this State.
      9.  The Secretary of State may adopt regulations that interpret the requirements of subsections 1 to 8, inclusive.
      10.  A person shall not file the records required by subsection 1 for any illegal purpose or with the fraudulent intent to conceal any business activity, or lack thereof, from another person or a governmental agency.
      [Part 1:89:1907; A 1949, 503; 1951, 203; 1955, 404]—(NRS A 1957, 74; 1959, 839; 1965, 600; 1977, 404; 1979, 398; 1981, 385; 1985, 1874; 1987, 1059; 1989, 950, 980, 1972; 1991, 99, 1243, 2248; 1993, 129, 980; 1995, 1117, 2102; 1997, 1059; 1999, 1595, 1707, 2442; 2001, 101, 109; 2003, 3112; 2003, 20th Special Session, 41; 2007, 3, 2651; 2013, 844)
      NRS 80.012  Name of corporation: Reservation; injunctive relief.
      1.  The Secretary of State, when requested so to do, shall reserve, for a period of 90 days, the right to use any name available pursuant to NRS 80.010, for the use of any foreign corporation. During the period, a name so reserved is not available for use or reservation by any other artificial person forming, organizing, registering or qualifying in the Office of the Secretary of State pursuant to the provisions of this title without the written, acknowledged consent of the person at whose request the reservation was made.
      2.  The use by any other artificial person of a name in violation of subsection 1 or NRS 80.010 may be enjoined, even if the record under which the artificial person is formed, organized, registered or qualified has been filed by the Secretary of State.
      (Added to NRS by 1991, 1242; A 1993, 982; 1999, 1597; 2003, 3113)
      NRS 80.015  Activities not constituting doing business.
      1.  For the purposes of this chapter, the following activities do not constitute doing business in this State:
      (a) Maintaining, defending or settling any proceeding;
      (b) Holding meetings of the board of directors or stockholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
      (c) Maintaining accounts in banks or credit unions;
      (d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange and registration of the corporation’s own securities or maintaining trustees or depositaries with respect to those securities;
      (e) Making sales through independent contractors;
      (f) Soliciting or receiving orders outside of this State through or in response to letters, circulars, catalogs or other forms of advertising, accepting those orders outside of this State and filling them by shipping goods into this State;
      (g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages and security interests in real or personal property;
      (h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts;
      (i) Owning, without more, real or personal property;
      (j) Isolated transactions completed within 30 days and not a part of a series of similar transactions;
      (k) The production of motion pictures as defined in NRS 231.020;
      (l) Transacting business as an out-of-state depository institution pursuant to the provisions of chapters 657 to 671, inclusive, of NRS; and
      (m) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
      2.  The list of activities in subsection 1 is not exhaustive.
      3.  A person who is not doing business in this State within the meaning of this section need not qualify or comply with any provision of this chapter, chapter 645A or 645B of NRS or title 55 of NRS unless the person:
      (a) Maintains an office in this State for the transaction of business;
      (b) Solicits or accepts deposits in the State, except pursuant to the provisions of chapter 666 or 666A of NRS;
      (c) Solicits business for the activities of a mortgage company as defined in NRS 645B.0127; or
      (d) Arranges a mortgage loan secured by real property which is not commercial property as defined in NRS 645B.01047.
      4.  The fact that a person is not doing business in this State within the meaning of this section:
      (a) Does not affect the determination of whether any court, administrative agency or regulatory body in this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over the person in any civil action, criminal action, administrative proceeding or regulatory proceeding; and
      (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, does not affect the applicability of any other provision of law with respect to the person and may not be offered as a defense or introduced in evidence in any civil action, criminal action, administrative proceeding or regulatory proceeding to prove that the person is not doing business in this State, including, without limitation, any civil action, criminal action, administrative proceeding or regulatory proceeding involving an alleged violation of chapter 597, 598 or 598A of NRS.
      5.  As used in this section and for the purposes of NRS 80.016, “deposits” means demand deposits, savings deposits and time deposits, as those terms are defined in chapter 657 of NRS.
      (Added to NRS by 1989, 980; A 1991, 1244; 1993, 982; 1995, 1561; 1997, 708; 1999, 1455, 1597, 3803, 3814; 2001, 282, 1380, 3199; 2003, 3113; 2007, 963; 2017, 3084)
      NRS 80.016  Determination of whether solicitation is made or accepted.  For the purposes of NRS 80.015:
      1.  A solicitation of a deposit is made in this State, whether or not either party is present in this State, if the solicitation:
      (a) Originates in this State; or
      (b) Is directed by the solicitor to a destination in this State and received where it is directed, or at a post office in this State if the solicitation is mailed.
* * *