[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:20:57 PM--2023]
NRS 231.033 Board of Economic Development: Creation; membership; terms; officers; quorum; meetings; expenses.
1. There is hereby created the Board of Economic Development, consisting of:
(a) The following voting members:
(1) The Governor;
(2) The Lieutenant Governor;
(3) The Secretary of State; and
(4) Six members who must be selected from the private sector and appointed as follows:
(I) Three members appointed by the Governor;
(II) One member appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly;
(III) One member appointed by the Majority Leader of the Senate; and
(IV) One member appointed by the Minority Leader of the Assembly or the Minority Leader of the Senate. The Minority Leader of the Senate shall appoint the member for the initial term, the Minority Leader of the Assembly shall appoint the member for the next succeeding term, and thereafter, the authority to appoint the member for each subsequent term alternates between the Minority Leader of the Assembly and the Minority Leader of the Senate.
(b) The following nonvoting members:
(1) The Chancellor of the Nevada System of Higher Education or his or her designee;
(2) The Superintendent of Public Instruction or his or her designee;
(3) The Director of the Department of Business and Industry; and
(4) The Director of the Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation.
2. In appointing the members of the Board described in subsection 1, the appointing authorities shall coordinate the appointments when practicable so that the members of the Board represent the diversity of this State, including, without limitation, different strategically important industries, different geographic regions of this State and different professions.
3. The Governor shall serve as the Chair of the Board.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the members of the Board appointed pursuant to subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 are appointed for terms of 4 years. The initial members of the Board shall by lot select three of the initial members of the Board appointed pursuant to subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 to serve an initial term of 2 years.
5. The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor or the Secretary of State may designate a person to serve as a member of the Board for the Governor, Lieutenant Governor or Secretary of State, respectively. Any person designated to serve pursuant to this subsection shall serve for the term of the officer appointing him or her and serves at the pleasure of that officer. If the Governor designates a person to serve on his or her behalf, that person shall serve as the Chair of the Board. Vacancies in the appointed positions on the Board must be filled by the appointing authority for the unexpired term.
6. The Executive Director shall serve as the nonvoting Secretary of the Board.
7. A majority of the voting members of the Board constitutes a quorum, and the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting members of the Board is required to exercise any power conferred on the Board.
8. The Board shall meet at least once each quarter but may meet more often at the call of the Chair or a majority of the voting members of the Board.
9. The members of the Board serve without compensation but are entitled to receive the per diem allowance and travel expenses provided for state officers and employees generally while engaged in the official business of the Board.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 3431; A 2013, 399; 2021, 326; 2023, 3004)