[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:40:08 PM--2023]
NRS 322.050 Leases of or easements over state lands authorized; concurrence of contracting parties and state agencies required. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 334.070 and 504.147, the Administrator of the Division of State Lands of the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, as ex officio State Land Registrar, may, in addition to the authority to lease provided in NRS 322.010, 322.020 and 322.030, lease or grant easements over or upon any land now or hereafter owned by the State of Nevada, or which may hereafter be granted it by the United States of America, upon terms as provided in NRS 322.060. Leases or grants of easements over or upon contract lands may be made only with the consent of the contracting party, who must be paid all money received from any such lease or grant. Leases or grants of easements over or upon any lands which are used by any office, department, board, commission, bureau, institution or other agency of the State of Nevada may be granted only with the concurrence of the agency.
(Added to NRS by 1961, 588; A 1963, 534; 1975, 106; 1979, 906; 1983, 1250; 1989, 511; 1995, 834)