[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:40:08 PM--2023]
NRS 322.100 Authority of State Land Registrar to issue permit, license or other authorization for any lawful use; fees.
1. In addition to any other authority granted pursuant to this chapter, the State Land Registrar may:
(a) Issue a permit, license or other authorization for any lawful use of state land administered by the Division of State Lands of the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources; and
(b) Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, charge a fee for the issuance of such a permit, license or other authorization in such an amount as the State Land Registrar determines to be reasonable based upon the fair market value of the use.
2. The receipt of a permit, license or other authorization issued pursuant to this section does not excuse the recipient from compliance with any other provision of law regarding the use to which the permit, license or other authorization applies, including any requirements to obtain any other permits, licenses or authorizations regarding that use.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1457)