[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:02:04 PM--2023]
NRS 417.0194 Submission of information relating to veterans and service members by certain state agencies and regulatory bodies; requirements for form used to collect data from veterans; compilation and submission with biennial report of Council.
* * *
(a) The total number of veterans who have declared themselves as a veteran and who applied for and received a commercial driver’s license;
(b) The average monthly total of veteran license plates issued; and
(c) An overview of the data on veterans collected pursuant to NRS 483.292, 483.852 and 483.927.
11. The Adjutant General shall provide the total number of:
(a) Members of the Nevada National Guard using waivers for each semester and identifying which schools accepted the waivers; and
(b) Members of the Nevada National Guard employed under a grant from Beyond the Yellow Ribbon.
12. The Department of Public Safety shall provide the percentage of veterans in each graduating class of its academy for training peace officers.
13. The Department of Taxation shall provide the total number of veterans receiving tax exemptions pursuant to NRS 361.090, 361.091, 361.155, 371.103 and 371.104.
14. The Department of Wildlife shall provide the total number of:
(a) Veterans holding hunting or fishing licenses based on disability; and
(b) Service members holding hunting or fishing licenses who are residents of this State but are stationed outside this State.
15. The Commission on Postsecondary Education shall provide, by industry, the total number of schools in this State approved by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs that are serving veterans.
16. Each regulatory body shall provide the total number of veterans and service members who have:
(a) Applied for a license from the regulatory body.
(b) Been issued a license by the regulatory body.
(c) Renewed a license with the regulatory body.
17. Each state agency and regulatory body identified in subsections 2 to 16, inclusive, shall ensure that the form used to collect data from a veteran, including, without limitation, a digital form posted on an Internet website, includes the following questions:
(a) “Have you ever served on active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States and separated from such service under conditions other than dishonorable?”
(b) “Have you ever been assigned to duty for a minimum of 6 continuous years in the National Guard or a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States and separated from such service under conditions other than dishonorable?”
(c) “Have you ever served the Commissioned Corps of the United States Public Health Service or the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration of the United States in the capacity of a commissioned officer while on active duty in defense of the United States and separated from such service under conditions other than dishonorable?”
18. The Council shall, upon receiving the information submitted pursuant to this section and NRS 612.237, synthesize and compile the information, including any recommendations of the Council, and submit the information with the report submitted pursuant to subsection 7 of NRS 417.0195.
19. As used in this section:
(a) “License” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 622.030.
(b) “Regulatory body” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 622.060.
(c) “Service member” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 125C.0635.
(Added to NRS by 2015, 563; A 2017, 33, 2198, 3431; 2019, 54, 123; 2023, 134)