[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:02:04 PM--2023]
NRS 417.005 “Veteran” defined. As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires, “veteran” means a resident of this State who:
1. Was regularly enlisted, drafted, inducted or commissioned in the:
(a) Armed Forces of the United States and was accepted for and assigned to active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States;
(b) National Guard or a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States and was accepted for and assigned to duty for a minimum of 6 continuous years; or
(c) Commissioned Corps of the United States Public Health Service or the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration of the United States and served in the capacity of a commissioned officer while on active duty in defense of the United States; and
2. Was separated from such service under conditions other than dishonorable.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 749)
GENERAL PROVISIONS FOR CHAPTER 417 OF NRS