[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:51:40 PM--2023]
NRS 645C.260 Certificate, license, permit or registration card required; penalty; prosecution of violation.
1. Any person who, in this State, engages in the business of, acts in the capacity of, advertises or assumes to act as:
(a) An appraiser without first obtaining the appropriate certificate, license or permit pursuant to this chapter; or
(b) An intern without first obtaining a registration card pursuant to this chapter,
Ê is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. The Division may file a complaint in any court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this section, and assist in presenting the law or facts at any hearing upon the complaint.
3. At the request of the Administrator, the Attorney General shall prosecute such a violation. Unless the violation is prosecuted by the Attorney General, the district attorney shall prosecute a violation which occurs in the district attorney’s county.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 826; A 1991, 889)