[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:12:54 PM]
[…] 3.  An electronic notary public who is an officer or employee of the State or a local government shall not charge a fee for an electronic notarial act that the electronic notary public performs within the scope of such employment.

      4.  This section does not apply to any compensation for services provided by an electronic notary public which do not constitute electronic notarial acts or comply with the other requirements of this chapter.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3454 (CHAPTER 511, AB 413)κ

 

      Sec. 49. NRS 240.198 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      240.198  Except as otherwise specifically provided by law:

      1.  An electronic notary public shall not willfully electronically notarize the signature or electronic signature of a person unless the person is in the presence of the electronic notary public at the time of notarization and:

      (a) Is known to the electronic notary public; or

      (b) If unknown to the electronic notary public, provides a credible witness or documentary evidence of identification to the electronic notary public.

      2.  A person who:

      (a) Violates the provisions of subsection 1; or

      (b) Aids and abets an electronic notary public to commit a violation of subsection 1,

Κ is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

      3.  [An electronic notary public shall not electronically notarize any electronic document related to the following:

      (a) A will, codicil or testamentary trust; and

      (b) Any transaction governed by the Uniform Commercial Code other than NRS 104.1306, 104.2101 to 104.2725, inclusive, and 104A.2101 to 104A.2532, inclusive.

      4.  An appointment] Registration as an electronic notary public pursuant to NRS 240.181 to 240.206, inclusive, and sections 30 to 38.7, inclusive, of this act does not authorize the electronic notary public to perform notarial acts in another state.

      4.  A notarial act performed by an electronic notary public in this State for a person located outside this State by means of audio-video communication in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to be performed outside this State.

      Sec. 50. NRS 240.199 is hereby amended to read as follows: