[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:50:36 PM--2023]
NRS 51.075 General exception; other exceptions illustrative.
1. A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer assurances of accuracy not likely to be enhanced by calling the declarant as a witness, even though the declarant is available.
2. The provisions of NRS 51.085 to 51.305, inclusive, are illustrative and not restrictive of the exception provided by this section.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 794)