[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:50:36 PM--2023]
NRS 51.315 General exception; other exceptions illustrative.
1. A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if:
(a) Its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurances of accuracy; and
(b) The declarant is unavailable as a witness.
2. The provisions of NRS 51.325 to 51.355, inclusive, are illustrative and not restrictive of the exception provided by this section.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 797)