[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:50:36 PM--2023]
NRS 51.069 Credibility of declarant.
1. When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked or supported by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.
2. Evidence of a statement or conduct by the declarant at any time, which is inconsistent with the declarant’s hearsay statement, is not subject to any requirement that the declarant must have been afforded an opportunity to deny or explain.
3. If the party against whom a hearsay statement has been admitted calls the declarant as a witness, the party may examine the witness on that statement as if the witness were under cross-examination.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 798; A 1979, 25)
EXCEPTIONS
Availability of Declarant Immaterial