[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:50:36 PM--2023]
NRS 51.105 Then existing mental, emotional or physical condition.
1. A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain and bodily health, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.
2. A statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed is inadmissible under the hearsay rule unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification or terms of declarant’s will.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 795)