[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:19 PM--2023]
NRS 150.400 Apportionment; limitations.
1. Except as otherwise provided by the donor or decedent in writing:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), for gifts that were made subject to the federal gift tax and in cases where the decedent’s estate is insufficient to pay all federal gift taxes due at the time of the decedent’s death, the unpaid federal gift tax must be borne on a pro rata basis by those receiving the transfers that triggered the tax in the proportion that the value of the property, interest or benefit of each such person bears to the total value of the property subject to the federal gift tax.
(b) The federal generation-skipping transfer tax must be borne on a pro rata basis by those persons receiving the transfers that triggered the tax in the proportion that the value of the property, interest or benefit of each such person bears to the total value of the property subject to the federal generation-skipping transfer tax.
(c) The application of exclusions, exemptions, deferrals or other provisions of the law available at the time of each transfer must be applied in chronological order to the transfers to which they relate.
(d) To the extent issues remain unresolved after applying the principles set forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c), the provisions of NRS 150.290 to 150.380, inclusive:
(1) Must be applied to determine the allocation, apportionment and collection of federal transfer taxes other than the federal estate tax, including, without limitation, the federal gift tax and the federal generation-skipping transfer tax; and
(2) Must be applied to determine the procedures for the judicial determination of the apportionment of federal transfer taxes other than the federal estate tax, including, without limitation, the federal gift tax and the federal generation-skipping transfer tax.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1:
(a) This section must not be construed to allow the apportionment or enforcement of the collection of any tax to the extent such tax has not been paid and the collection thereof is no longer enforceable under applicable federal law; and
(b) A recipient of a transfer is not required to pay tax in an amount that exceeds the value of the property received by the recipient or the maximum amount payable by the recipient under federal law, whichever is less.
3. As used in this section, “estate” means all property included for federal estate tax purposes in determining the federal estate tax pursuant to the federal estate tax law.
(Added to NRS by 2009, 1631; A 2011, 181)