[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:09 PM--2023]
NRS 148.090 Petition for order requiring sale. If the personal representative neglects or refuses to sell any property of the estate when it is necessary or when it is for the advantage, benefit and best interests of the estate and interested persons, or if the personal representative is directed by the will to sell the property, an interested person may petition the court for an order requiring the personal representative to sell. The clerk shall set the petition for hearing by the court, and the petitioner shall give notice to the personal representative by citation served at least 5 days before the hearing.
[143:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.143]—(NRS A 1999, 2316)