[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:09 PM--2023]
NRS 148.300 Failure of purchaser to complete sale. If, after the confirmation, the purchaser neglects or refuses to comply with the terms of the sale, the court, on motion of the personal representative, and after notice to the purchaser, may vacate the order of confirmation and order a resale of the property. If the amount realized on the resale does not cover the bid and the expenses of the previous sale, the purchaser is liable to the estate for the deficiency.
[164:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.164]—(NRS A 1999, 2321)