[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:08:59 PM--2023]
NRS 172.155 Degree of evidence to warrant indictment; objection.
1. The grand jury ought to find an indictment when all the evidence before them, taken together, establishes probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it.
2. The defendant may object to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the indictment only by application for a writ of habeas corpus.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1409; A 1979, 331)