[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:08:59 PM--2023]
NRS 172.075 Officers of grand jury. The jury shall elect one of its members to be foreman, another to be deputy foreman and a third to be secretary. The foreman shall have power to administer oaths and affirmations and shall sign all presentments and indictments. The secretary shall keep a record of the number of jurors concurring in the finding of every presentment or indictment and shall file the record with the clerk of the court, but the record shall not be made public except on order of the court. During the absence of the foreman, the deputy foreman shall act as foreman, and if both are absent, the jury shall elect a temporary foreman.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1408)