[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:51:09 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 645A - ESCROW AGENCIES AND AGENTS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 645A.010        Definitions.
NRS 645A.013        Inapplicability of chapter to participant in Regulatory Experimentation Program for Product Innovation; exceptions.
* * *
      7.  “Escrow” means any transaction wherein one person, for the purpose of effecting or closing the sale, purchase, exchange, transfer, encumbering or leasing of real or personal property to another person or persons, delivers any written instrument, money, evidence of title to real or personal property, or other thing of value to a third person to be held by such third person until the happening of a specified event or the performance of a prescribed condition, when it is then to be delivered by such third person, in compliance with instructions under which he or she is to act, to a grantee, grantor, promisee, promisor, obligee, obligor, lessee, lessor, bailee, bailor or any agent or employee thereof. The term includes the performance of the services of a construction control.
      8.  “Escrow agency” means:
      (a) Any person who employs one or more escrow agents; or
      (b) An escrow agent who administers escrows on his or her own behalf.
      9.  “Escrow agent” means any natural person employed by and associated with an escrow agency engaged in the business of administering escrows for compensation.
      10.  “Registry” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 645B.0128.
      (Added to NRS by 1973, 1305; A 1985, 536, 1809; 1991, 1847; 1993, 1891; 2003, 3539; 2011, 3596; 2015, 2790)
      NRS 645A.013  Inapplicability of chapter to participant in Regulatory Experimentation Program for Product Innovation; exceptions.  Except as otherwise required by the Director of the Department of Business and Industry pursuant to NRS 657A.430 or 657A.620, the provisions of this chapter do not apply to a participant in the Regulatory Experimentation Program for Product Innovation established and administered pursuant to chapter 657A of NRS.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3995)
LICENSES
      NRS 645A.015  Unlawful to engage in business of administering escrows or act in capacity of escrow agent or escrow agency without license; exceptions.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, it shall be unlawful for any person to engage in or carry on, or hold himself or herself out as engaging in or carrying on, the business of administering escrows or to act in the capacity of an escrow agent or escrow agency within this State or with respect to any transaction involving real or personal property located in this State without first obtaining a license as an escrow agent or escrow agency issued by the Commissioner pursuant to the requirements of this chapter.
      2.  The licensing requirements of this chapter do not apply to:
      (a) Any person doing business under the laws of this State or the United States relating to banks, mutual savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, savings banks, common and consumer finance companies or industrial loan companies;
      (b) Any person licensed pursuant to chapter 692A of NRS;
      (c) Any person licensed to practice law in this State if:
             (1) The escrow transaction is performed by the attorney while engaged in the practice of law, or by employees of the law firm under the direct supervision of the attorney while engaged in the practice of law;
             (2) The escrow transaction is performed under the name of a person or entity identified and operated as a law firm; and
             (3) Any money provided to the attorney related to the escrow, other than money designated for attorney’s fees and costs, is deposited into, maintained within and disbursed from a client trust account that complies with rules of this State governing the conduct of attorneys;
      (d) Any firm or corporation which lends money on real or personal property and is subject to licensing, supervision or auditing by an agency of the United States or of this State; or
      (e) Any person doing any act under order of any court.
      3.  As used in this section, “law firm” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 38.435.
      (Added to NRS by 1973, 1312; A 1985, 1818; 1987, 1314; 2015, 2791)
      NRS 645A.020  Application for initial license or renewal: Requirements; issuance or renewal; continuing obligation to notify Division of material change in information in application; restriction.
      1.  An application for, or renewal of, a license as an escrow agency or escrow agent shall be made in writing to the Commissioner on a form and in a manner prescribed by the Commissioner.
      2.  An applicant shall include in an application for an initial license:
      (a) Any application fee required pursuant to NRS 645A.040;
      (b) All content required to be included in the application by the Commissioner;
      (c) Written consent authorizing the Commissioner to conduct a background investigation of the applicant and, if applicable, each control person of the applicant, including, without limitation, authorization to obtain:
             (1) An independent credit report from a consumer reporting agency described in section 603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f);
             (2) A criminal history report from the Federal Bureau of Investigation or any criminal history repository of any state, national or international governmental agency or entity; and
             (3) Information related to any administrative, civil or criminal proceedings in any jurisdiction in which the applicant, or a control person of the applicant, is or has been a party;
      (d) A complete set of fingerprints of the applicant or, if the applicant is not a natural person, a complete set of fingerprints of each control person of the applicant to forward to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for its report; and
      (e) Any other information required by this chapter, the Commissioner, an order of the Commissioner or requested in connection with the evaluation and investigation of the qualifications and suitability of the applicant for licensure.
      3.  The applicant shall include in an application for renewal of an existing license:
      (a) Any renewal fee required pursuant to NRS 645A.040;
      (b) All content required by the Commissioner in the application form; and
      (c) Any other information required by this chapter, the Commissioner, an order of the Commissioner or requested in connection with the evaluation and investigation of the qualifications and suitability of the applicant for licensure.
* * *