[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:07:19 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 159A - GUARDIANSHIP OF MINORS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 159A.013        Definitions.
NRS 159A.014        “Care provider” defined.
NRS 159A.0145      “Citation” defined.
* * *
      1.  If a petition to have a guardian removed is filed with the court, the court shall issue a citation to the petitioner. The petitioner shall serve the citation on the guardian and on all other interested persons.
      2.  The citation must require the guardian to appear and show cause why the court should not remove the guardian.
      3.  If it appears that the protected minor or estate may suffer loss or injury during the time required for service of the citation on the guardian, on the court’s own motion or on petition, the court may:
      (a) Suspend the powers of the guardian by issuing a 30-day temporary restraining order or an injunction;
      (b) Compel the guardian to surrender the protected minor to a temporary guardian for not more than 30 days; and
      (c) Compel the guardian to surrender the assets of the estate to a temporary guardian or to the public guardian until the date set for the hearing.
      (Added to NRS by 2017, 858)
      NRS 159A.1857  Actions of court when petition to remove guardian is deemed sufficient and guardian fails to appear.  If a petition to remove a guardian is deemed sufficient and the guardian fails to appear before the court, the court may take any or all of the following actions:
      1.  Hold the guardian in contempt of court.
      2.  Require the guardian to appear at a date and time set by the court.
      3.  Issue a bench warrant for the arrest and appearance of the guardian.
      4.  Find that the guardian caused harm to the protected minor or the estate of the protected minor and issue an order accordingly.
      (Added to NRS by 2017, 858)
      NRS 159A.186  Additional limitation governing removal; considerations for court in determining best interests of protected minor; removal of guardian.
      1.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the court shall not remove the guardian or appoint another person as guardian unless the court finds that removal of the guardian or appointment of another person as guardian is in the best interests of the protected minor.
      2.  For the purposes of this section in determining the best interests of the protected minor, the court shall consider, without limitation:
      (a) The ability of the present guardian to provide for the basic needs of the protected minor, including, without limitation, food, shelter, clothing and medical care;
      (b) The safety of the home in which the protected minor is residing;
      (c) The length of time that the protected minor has been in the care of the present guardian;
      (d) The current well-being of the protected minor, including whether the protected minor is prospering in the environment being provided by the present guardian;
      (e) The emotional bond existing between the present guardian and the protected minor;
      (f) If the person petitioning the court to replace the present guardian was previously removed from the care, custody or guardianship of the protected minor:
             (1) The level of participation before the petition was filed by the petitioner in the welfare of the protected minor; and
             (2) If applicable, whether the petitioner has received instruction in parenting, participated in a program of rehabilitation or undergone counseling for any problem or conduct that the court, in appointing the present guardian, considered as an indication of the previous unfitness of the petitioner; and
      (g) The mental and physical health of the present guardian.
      3.  The court may remove the guardian of a protected minor or appoint another person as guardian if the guardian files a petition to resign his or her position as guardian.
      (Added to NRS by 2017, 859)
      NRS 159A.187  Appointment of successor guardian upon death or removal of existing guardian.
      1.  When a guardian dies or is removed by order of the court, the court, upon the court’s own motion or upon a petition filed by any interested person, may appoint another guardian in the same manner and subject to the same requirements as are provided by law for an original appointment of a guardian.
      2.  If a guardian of the person is appointed for a protected minor pursuant to this section, the protected minor must be served with the petition. If the protected minor does not object to the appointment, the protected minor is not required to attend the hearing.
      (Added to NRS by 2017, 859)
      NRS 159A.1871  Appointment of successor guardian immediately or upon designated event.
      1.  The court at any time may appoint a successor guardian to serve immediately or when a designated event occurs.
      2.  A person entitled under NRS 159A.044 to petition the court to appoint a guardian may petition the court to appoint a successor guardian.
      3.  A successor guardian appointed to serve when a designated event occurs may act as guardian when:
      (a) The event occurs; and
      (b) The successor has taken the official oath and filed a bond as provided in this chapter, and letters of guardianship have been issued.
      4.  A successor guardian has the predecessor’s powers unless otherwise provided by the court.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 1244)
Resignation of Guardian
      NRS 159A.1873  Petition tendering resignation.
      1.  A guardian of the person, of the estate, or of the person and the estate, may file with the court a petition tendering the resignation of the guardian.
      2.  If the guardian files a petition to resign, the court shall serve notice upon any person entitled to notice pursuant to NRS 159A.047.
      (Added to NRS by 2017, 859)
      NRS 159A.1875  Approval of resignation of guardian of person.
* * *