[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:42:42 PM--2023]
NRS 623A.060 “Practice of landscape architecture” defined. “Practice of landscape architecture” means to provide or hold professional services out to the public, including, without limitation, services for consultation, investigation, reconnaissance, research, planning, design, preparation of drawings and specifications, and supervision, if the dominant purpose of the services is for the:
1. Preservation, enhancement or determination of proper land uses, natural land features, ground cover and planting, naturalistic and esthetic values, natural drainage, and the settings and approaches to buildings, structures, facilities and other improvements; and
2. Consideration and determination of issues of the land relating to erosion, wear and tear, lighting characteristics, and design of landscape irrigation, lighting and grading.
Ê The term includes the location and arrangement of such tangible objects, structures and features as are incidental and necessary to that dominant purpose, but does not include the design of structures or facilities with separate and self-contained purposes for habitation or industry whose design is normally included in the practice of architecture or professional engineering.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1465; A 1995, 1048; 2001, 502)