[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:42:42 PM--2023]
NRS 623A.351 Immunity from civil action. In addition to any other immunity provided by the provisions of chapter 622A of NRS:
1. Any person who, in good faith and without malicious intent, provides information concerning a holder of a certificate of registration or certificate to practice as a landscape architect intern or an applicant for a certificate of registration or certificate to practice as a landscape architect intern is immune from any civil action for providing that information.
2. Any person who assists the Board in the investigation or prosecution of an alleged violation of a provision of this chapter, a proceeding concerning the issuance or renewal of a certificate of registration or certificate to practice as a landscape architect intern or a criminal prosecution is immune from any civil liability for:
(a) Any decision or action taken in good faith and without malicious intent in response to information acquired by the Board; and
(b) Disseminating information concerning a holder of a certificate of registration or certificate to practice as a landscape architect intern or an applicant for a certificate of registration or certificate to practice as a landscape architect intern to:
(1) Any other licensing board;
(2) A national association of registered boards;
(3) An agency of this State or the Federal Government;
(4) The Attorney General; or
(5) Any law enforcement agency.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 500; A 2005, 757)