[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:48:32 PM--2023]
NRS 640C.620 License to practice structural integration: Issuance; qualifications; requirements; application; fees; fingerprints; examination; investigation.
1. The Board may issue a license to practice structural integration.
2. An applicant for a license must:
(a) Be at least 18 years of age;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 640C.426, submit to the Board:
(1) A completed application on a form prescribed by the Board;
(2) The fees prescribed by the Board pursuant to NRS 640C.520;
(3) Proof that the applicant has successfully completed a program of structural integration recognized by the Board;
(4) A certified statement issued by the licensing authority in each state, territory or possession of the United States or the District of Columbia in which the applicant is or has been licensed to practice structural integration verifying that:
(I) The applicant has not been involved in any disciplinary action relating to his or her license to practice structural integration; and
(II) Disciplinary proceedings relating to his or her license to practice structural integration are not pending;
(5) A complete set of fingerprints and written permission authorizing the Board to forward the fingerprints to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for its report; and
(6) A statement authorizing the Board or its designee to conduct an investigation to determine the accuracy of any statements set forth in the application; and
(c) In addition to any examination required pursuant to NRS 640C.320 and except as otherwise provided in NRS 640C.426, pass a nationally recognized examination for testing the education and professional competency of structural integration practitioners that is approved by the Board.
3. The Board:
(a) Shall recognize a program of structural integration that is:
(1) Approved by the Commission on Postsecondary Education; or
(2) Offered by a public college in this State or any other state; and
(b) May recognize other programs of structural integration.
4. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 640C.426, the Board or its designee shall:
(a) Conduct an investigation to determine:
(1) The reputation and character of the applicant;
(2) The existence and contents of any record of arrests or convictions of the applicant;
(3) The existence and nature of any pending litigation involving the applicant that would affect his or her suitability for licensure; and
(4) The accuracy and completeness of any information submitted to the Board by the applicant.
(b) Report the results of the investigation of the applicant within the period the Board establishes by regulation pursuant to NRS 640C.320.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.0115, maintain the results of the investigation in a confidential manner for use by the Board and its members and employees in carrying out their duties pursuant to this chapter. The provisions of this paragraph do not prohibit the Board or its members or employees from communicating or cooperating with or providing any documents or other information to any other licensing board or any other federal, state or local agency that is investigating a person, including, without limitation, a law enforcement agency.
(Added to NRS by 2017, 1450)