[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:49 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 113 - SALES OF REAL PROPERTY
SALES BY PUBLIC OFFICERS
NRS 113.010           Successor in office may execute deeds.
NRS 113.020           Evidentiary effect of deed made by successor in office.
* * *
      (c) Provide the initial purchaser with instructions on how to obtain more current information regarding gaming enterprise districts.
      3.  The initial purchaser of a residence may waive the 24-hour period required by subsection 1 if the seller provides the initial purchaser with the information required by subsections 1 and 2 and the initial purchaser signs a written waiver. The seller shall retain a copy of the written waiver that has been signed by the initial purchaser acknowledging the time and date of receipt by the initial purchaser of the original document.
      4.  As used in this section, “seller” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 113.070.
      (Added to NRS by 1999, 909; A 1999, 1637; 2011, 1142)
      NRS 113.085  Required disclosures by seller of real property subject to private transfer fee obligations.
      1.  A seller of real property that is subject to a private transfer fee obligation shall furnish to the buyer a written statement which discloses the existence of the private transfer fee obligation, includes a description of the private transfer fee obligation and sets forth a notice in substantially the following form:
       A private transfer fee obligation has been created with respect to this property. The private transfer fee obligation may lower the value of this property. The laws of this State prohibit the enforcement of certain private transfer fee obligations that are created or recorded on or after May 20, 2011, (NRS 111.865) and impose certain notice requirements with respect to private transfer fee obligations that were created before May 20, 2011 (NRS 111.870).
      2.  As used in this section, “private transfer fee obligation” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 111.845.
      (Added to NRS by 2011, 321)
Condition of Residential Property Offered for Sale
      NRS 113.100  Definitions.  As used in NRS 113.100 to 113.150, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
      1.  “Defect” means a condition that materially affects the value or use of residential property in an adverse manner.
      2.  “Disclosure form” means a form that complies with the regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 113.120.
      3.  “Dwelling unit” means any building, structure or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.
      4.  “Residential property” means any land in this state to which is affixed not less than one nor more than four dwelling units.
      5.  “Seller” means a person who sells or intends to sell any residential property.
      (Added to NRS by 1995, 842; A 1999, 1446)
      NRS 113.110  Conditions required for “conveyance of property” and to complete service of document.  For the purposes of NRS 113.100 to 113.150, inclusive:
      1.  A “conveyance of property” occurs:
      (a) Upon the closure of any escrow opened for the conveyance; or
      (b) If an escrow has not been opened for the conveyance, when the purchaser of the property receives the deed of conveyance.
      2.  Service of a document is complete:
      (a) Upon personal delivery of the document to the person being served; or
      (b) Three days after the document is mailed, postage prepaid, to the person being served at the person’s last known address.
      (Added to NRS by 1995, 844)
      NRS 113.120  Regulations prescribing format and contents of form for disclosing condition of property.  The Real Estate Division of the Department of Business and Industry shall adopt regulations prescribing the format and contents of a form for disclosing the condition of residential property offered for sale. The regulations must ensure that the form:
      1.  Provides for an evaluation of the condition of any electrical, heating, cooling, plumbing and sewer systems on the property, and of the condition of any other aspects of the property which affect its use or value, and allows the seller of the property to indicate whether or not each of those systems and other aspects of the property has a defect of which the seller is aware.
      2.  Provides notice:
      (a) Of the provisions of NRS 113.140 and subsection 5 of NRS 113.150.
      (b) That the disclosures set forth in the form are made by the seller and not by the seller’s agent.
      (c) That the seller’s agent, and the agent of the purchaser or potential purchaser of the residential property, may reveal the completed form and its contents to any purchaser or potential purchaser of the residential property.
      (Added to NRS by 1995, 842)
      NRS 113.130  Completion and service of disclosure form before conveyance of property; discovery or worsening of defect after service of form; limitation on liability of seller’s agent; exceptions; waiver.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
      (a) At least 10 days before residential property is conveyed to a purchaser:
             (1) The seller shall complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property; and
             (2) The seller or the seller’s agent shall serve the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent with the completed disclosure form.
Ê A seller’s agent shall not complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property on behalf of the seller.
* * *