[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:29:23 PM--2023]
NRS 540.011 Legislative declaration.
1. The Legislature determines that it is the policy of the State of Nevada to continue to recognize the critical nature of the State’s limited water resources. It is acknowledged that many of the State’s surface water resources are committed to existing uses, under existing water rights, and that in many areas of the State the available groundwater supplies have been appropriated for current uses. It is the policy of the State of Nevada to recognize and provide for the protection of these existing water rights. It is the policy of the State to encourage efficient and nonwasteful use of these limited supplies. It is also the policy of the State to encourage suppliers of water to establish prices for the use of water that maximize water conservation with due consideration to the essential service needs of customers and the economic burdens on businesses, public services and low-income households.
2. The Legislature further recognizes the relationship between the critical nature of the State’s limited water resources and the increasing demands placed on these resources as the population of the State continues to grow.
3. The Legislature further recognizes the relationship between the quantity of water and the quality of water, and the necessity to consider both factors simultaneously when planning the uses of water.
4. The Legislature further recognizes the important role of water resource planning and that such planning must be based upon identifying current and future needs for water. The Legislature determines that the purpose of the State’s water resource planning is to assist the State, its local governments and its citizens in developing effective plans for the use of water.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1170; A 1991, 173; 1995, 2499; 2007, 1252)