[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:02:31 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 119A - TIME SHARES
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 119A.010        Definitions.
NRS 119A.020        “Administrator” defined.
NRS 119A.030        “Affiliate of the developer” defined.
* * *
      NRS 119A.100  “Public offering statement” defined.  “Public offering statement” means a disclosure document prepared and signed by the developer and approved or deemed approved for use by the Division pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, which contains the information required by this chapter and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 977; A 2001, 2499; 2013, 1581, 3510)
      NRS 119A.110  “Purchaser” defined.  “Purchaser” means any person, other than the developer or lender, who purchases a time share.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 978)
      NRS 119A.120  “Representative” defined.  “Representative” means a person who is not a sales agent and who, on behalf of a developer, induces other persons to attend a sales presentation. The term does not include a person who only performs clerical tasks, arranges appointments set up by others or prepares or distributes promotional materials.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 978)
      NRS 119A.130  “Sales agent” defined.  “Sales agent” means a person who, on behalf of a developer and under the direct supervision of a person licensed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 645 of NRS, sells or offers to sell a time share to a purchaser or who, if he or she is not registered as a representative, may act to induce other persons to attend a sales presentation on the behalf of a developer.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 978; A 2005, 1297; 2013, 1582, 3510)
      NRS 119A.133  “Sales and marketing entity” defined.  “Sales and marketing entity” means an entity hired by a developer to manage the sale or marketing of a time-share plan.
      (Added to NRS by 2013, 1576, 3507)
      NRS 119A.137  “Statement of record” defined.  “Statement of record” means the information provided to the Administrator pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 119A.300 or NRS 119A.302, as applicable.
      (Added to NRS by 2013, 3507)
      NRS 119A.140  “Time share” defined.  “Time share” means the right to use and occupy a unit on a recurrent periodic basis according to an arrangement allocating this right among various owners whether or not there is an additional charge to the owner for occupying the unit.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 978; A 1985, 1137; 2001, 2499)
      NRS 119A.150  “Time-share instrument” defined.  “Time-share instrument” means any document creating or regulating time shares, excluding any law, ordinance or governmental regulation.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 978)
      NRS 119A.152  “Time-share plan” defined.  “Time-share plan” means the rights to time shares and the obligations and interests appurtenant thereto created by a time-share instrument.
      (Added to NRS by 2001, 2495)
      NRS 119A.153  “Time-share resale” defined.  “Time-share resale” means the sale or transfer of a time share that was previously sold to a purchaser.
      (Added to NRS by 1999, 2686)
      NRS 119A.156  “Time-share resale broker” defined.  “Time-share resale broker” means a person who is licensed pursuant to chapter 645 of NRS and is registered as a time-share resale broker pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and who, for compensation, lists, advertises, transfers, assists in transferring, promotes for resale or solicits prospective purchasers of previously sold time shares, on behalf of an owner other than a developer.
      (Added to NRS by 1999, 2686; A 2013, 1582, 3510)
      NRS 119A.160  “Unit” defined.  “Unit” means that portion of a project which is designated for separate occupancy.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 978; A 2001, 2500)
      NRS 119A.170  Applicability of this chapter and chapter 645 of NRS.
      1.  Unless the method of disposition is adopted to evade the provisions of this chapter or chapter 645 of NRS, the provisions of this chapter, except subsection 4, do not apply to:
      (a) The sale of 12 or fewer time shares in a time-share plan;
      (b) The sale or transfer of a time share by an owner who is not the developer, unless the time share is sold in the ordinary course of business of that owner;
      (c) Any transfer of a time share:
             (1) By deed in lieu of foreclosure;
             (2) At a foreclosure sale; or
             (3) By the resale of a time share by an association that has been acquired by that association:
                   (I) By termination of a contractual right of occupancy;
                   (II) By deed in lieu of foreclosure, other transfer or termination; or
                   (III) At a foreclosure sale,
Ę provided that the association or its agent delivers to the purchaser the disclosures required by subsections 2 and 3 of NRS 119A.4775 and gives the purchaser the statement of the right of cancellation required by NRS 119A.410;
      (d) A gratuitous transfer of a time share;
      (e) A transfer by devise or descent or a transfer to an inter vivos trust; or
      (f) The sale or transfer of the right to use and occupy a unit on a periodic basis which recurs over a period of less than 5 years.
      2.  Any campground or developer who is subject to the requirements of chapter 119B of NRS and complies with those provisions is not required to comply with the provisions of this chapter.
      3.  The Division may waive any provision of this chapter if it finds that the enforcement of that provision is not necessary in the public interest or for the protection of purchasers.
      4.  The provisions of chapter 645 of NRS apply to the sale of time shares, except any sale of a time share to which this chapter applies and except any provisions of this chapter expressly excluding the applicability of the provisions of chapter 645 of NRS, and for the purpose of applying the provisions of chapter 645 of NRS, the terms “real property” and “real estate” as used in chapter 645 of NRS shall be deemed to include a time share, whether it is an interest in real property or merely a contractual right to occupancy.
* * *