[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:53:04 PM--2023]
NRS 78A.080 Shareholders’ agreements: Validity. A written agreement among stockholders of a close corporation or any provision of the articles of incorporation or of the bylaws of the corporation that relates to any phase of the affairs of the corporation, including, but not limited to, the management of its business, the declaration and payment of dividends or other division of profits, the election of directors or officers, the employment of stockholders by the corporation or the arbitration of disputes is not invalid on the ground that it is an attempt by the parties to the agreement or by the stockholders of the corporation to treat the corporation as if it were a partnership or to arrange relations among the stockholders or between the stockholders and the corporation in a manner that would be appropriate only among partners.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 947; A 2015, 3235)