[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:37:55 PM--2023]
NRS 604A.5037 Limitations on original term.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the original term of a high-interest loan must not exceed 35 days.
2. The original term of a high-interest loan may be up to 90 days if:
(a) The loan provides for payments in installments;
(b) The payments are calculated to ratably and fully amortize the entire amount of principal and interest payable on the loan;
(c) The loan is not subject to any extension;
(d) The loan does not require a balloon payment of any kind; and
(e) The loan is not a deferred deposit loan.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 604A.5057, a licensee who operates a high-interest loan service shall not agree to establish or extend the period for the repayment, renewal, refinancing or consolidation of an outstanding high-interest loan for a period that exceeds 90 days after the date of origination of the loan.
(Added to NRS by 2007, 931; A 2017, 1440)—(Substituted in revision for part of NRS 604A.408)