[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:05:17 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 136 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND PETITIONS FOR LETTERS
JURISDICTION
NRS 136.010           Determination of proper court.
NRS 136.020           Disqualified judge.
NRS 136.030           Disqualified judge required to transfer proceedings to qualified judge; duties, powers and jurisdiction of qualified judge.
* * *
      NRS 136.030  Disqualified judge required to transfer proceedings to qualified judge; duties, powers and jurisdiction of qualified judge.
      1.  If a district judge, who would otherwise be authorized to act, is precluded from acting from the causes mentioned in NRS 136.020, or if the judge is interested in any manner, the judge shall transfer all proceedings in the matter of the estate to another judge of the same county, if there is one, who is not disqualified to act in the settlement of the estate, or the judge shall request a judge of another district to hold the court in the other county.
      2.  The judge to whom the matter is transferred or the other district judge shall hold court and is vested with all the powers of the court and judge so disqualified, and retains jurisdiction as to all subsequent proceedings in regard to the estate.
      [Part 97:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.97]—(NRS A 1999, 2262)
      NRS 136.040  Transfer of proceedings back to original court.  If, before the administration of any estate transferred as provided in NRS 136.030 is closed, another person becomes judge of the court in which the proceeding was originally commenced who is not disqualified to act in the settlement of the estate, and the causes for which the proceeding was transferred no longer exist, any interested person may have the proceeding returned to the judge who succeeded the disqualified judge, by filing a petition setting forth these facts and moving the court to grant the petition. If these facts are satisfactorily shown, the court must make an order transferring the proceeding back to the judge who is not disqualified.
      [Part 97:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.97]—(NRS A 1999, 2263)
PROBATE OF WILLS
      NRS 136.050  Delivery of will after death; liability for nondelivery; record of will; inspection of records.
      1.  Any person having possession of a will shall, within 30 days after knowledge of the death of the person who executed the will, deliver it to the clerk of the district court which has jurisdiction of the case or to the personal representative named in the will.
      2.  Any person named as personal representative in a will shall, within 30 days after the death of the testator, or within 30 days after knowledge of being named, present the will, if in possession of it, to the clerk of the court.
      3.  Every person who neglects to perform any of the duties required in subsections 1 and 2 without reasonable cause is liable to every person interested in the will for the damages the interested person may sustain by reason of the neglect.
      4.  A will that is delivered or presented pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 becomes part of the permanent record maintained by the clerk of the court, whether or not a petition for the probate of the will is filed.
      5.  A will that is part of the permanent record maintained by the clerk of the court becomes a court record open to inspection unless the will is sealed pursuant to Part VII of the Nevada Supreme Court Rules.
      [2:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.02] + [3:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.03] + [4:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.04]—(NRS A 1999, 2263; 2015, 961)
      NRS 136.060  Order to produce will; penalty for failure to comply with order.
      1.  If it is alleged in any petition that the will of a decedent is in the possession of a third person, and the court is satisfied that the allegation is correct, an order must be issued and served upon the person having possession of the will, requiring that person to produce it at a time to be named in the order.
      2.  Any person having the possession of a will who neglects or refuses to produce it in obedience to such an order may, by warrant from the court, be committed to the county jail, and be kept in close confinement until the person produces the will. The court may make all other necessary orders at chambers to enforce the production of the will.
      [8:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.08] + [9:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.09]—(NRS A 1999, 2263)
      NRS 136.070  Persons qualified to petition for probate.
      1.  A personal representative or devisee named in a will, or any other interested person, may, at any time after the death of the testator, petition the court having jurisdiction to have the will proved, whether the will is in the possession of that person or not, or is lost or destroyed, or is beyond the jurisdiction of the State.
      2.  A personal representative named in a will, though not in possession of the will, may present a petition to the district court having jurisdiction, requesting that the person in possession of the will be required to produce it so that it may be admitted to probate and letters may be issued.
      [6:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.06] + [7:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.07]—(NRS A 1999, 2263)
      NRS 136.090  Petition for probate: Requirements; effect of defect.
      1.  A petition for the probate of a will and issuance of letters must state:
      (a) The jurisdictional facts;
      (b) Whether the person named as personal representative consents to act or renounces the right to letters;
      (c) The names and residences of the heirs, next of kin and devisees of the decedent, the age of any heir, next of kin or devisee who is a minor, and the relationship of the heirs and next of kin to the decedent, so far as known to the petitioner;
      (d) The character and estimated value of the property of the estate;
      (e) The name of the person for whom letters are requested, and whether the person has been convicted of a felony;
      (f) The name of any devisee who is deceased; and
      (g) How the district court in which the petition is being filed is a convenient forum to:
* * *