[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:55:49 PM--2023]
NRS 97A.140 Requirements for issuance of credit card; provision and change of terms and conditions for use of credit card; applicable state law.
1. An issuer located in this State shall not issue a credit card to a cardholder unless the issuer first:
(a) Provides the written notice required pursuant to NRS 97A.145 to the cardholder; and
(b) Receives a written or oral request from the cardholder for the issuance of the credit card.
2. An issuer shall provide the cardholder with the terms and conditions that govern the use of the credit card, in writing, before or at the time of the receipt of the credit card. A cardholder shall be deemed to have accepted the written terms and conditions provided by the issuer upon subsequent actual use of the credit card.
3. The rate of interest charged, and any other fees or charges imposed for the use of the credit card, must be in an amount agreed upon by the issuer and cardholder.
4. An issuer may unilaterally change any term or condition for the use of a credit card without prior written notice to the cardholder unless the change will adversely affect or increase the costs to the cardholder for the use of the credit card. If the change will increase such costs, the issuer shall provide to the cardholder:
(a) An identifiable notice of the change at least 30 days before the change becomes effective; and
(b) An opportunity to avoid the change, including, without limitation, by voluntarily closing the credit card account after providing notice to the issuer. If the cardholder closes the credit card account and the issuer provides any information about the account to a credit reporting agency, the issuer must notify the agency that the cardholder voluntarily closed the credit card account.
5. Unless otherwise stated as a term or condition, the law of this State governs all transactions relating to the use of a credit card if an issuer, or the service provider of an issuer, is located in this State.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2598; A 2005, 2502; 2007, 655)