[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:31:41 PM--2023]
NRS 568.230 Grazing interfering with customary use of land unlawful; exceptions.
1. It is unlawful to graze livestock on any part of the unreserved and unappropriated public lands of the United States in the State of Nevada, when grazing will or does prevent, restrict or interfere with the customary use of the land for grazing livestock by any person who, by himself or herself or the person’s grantors or predecessors, has become established, either exclusively or in common with others, in the grazing use of the land by operation of law or under and in accordance with the customs of the graziers of the region involved.
2. NRS 568.230 to 568.290, inclusive, does not prohibit the grazing on any public lands of livestock owned, kept or used for work or milking purposes by any ranch owner or bona fide settler, for the owner or settler’s domestic use, as distinguished from commercial use, or prohibit the grazing of any livestock necessary for and used in connection with any mining or construction work or other lawful work of similar character.
[Part 1:226:1931; 1931 NCL § 5581]—(NRS A 1985, 526)