[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:31:41 PM--2023]
NRS 568.010 “Taylor Grazing Act” defined. As used in NRS 568.010 to 568.210, inclusive, “Taylor Grazing Act” means the Act of Congress entitled “An act to stop injury to the public grazing lands by preventing overgrazing and soil deterioration, to provide for their orderly use, improvement and development, to stabilize the livestock industry dependent upon the public range, and for other purposes,” approved June 28, 1934, being c. 865, 48 Stat. 1269, also designated as 43 U.S.C. §§ 315 to 315r, inclusive, any amendment thereto and any replacement therefor, including provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations adopted and promulgated pursuant to any such act, amendment or replacement, providing for grazing districts or for payment of a portion of the moneys derived from grazing fees or grazing leases to the State of Nevada.
[Part 1:67:1939; 1931 NCL § 5581.14]—(NRS A 1975, 543)