[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:31:41 PM--2023]
NRS 568.290 Purpose; construction.
1. NRS 568.230 to 568.290, inclusive, shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state, for the protection of the economic welfare and peace of the people of the state, and all of their provisions must be liberally construed for the accomplishment of its purposes.
2. Nothing in NRS 568.230 to 568.290, inclusive, amends or repeals existing law regarding the grazing use of the public lands or of water for the purpose of watering livestock, or modifies or compromises any valid rights or priorities which exist therein on March 30, 1931.
[7:226:1931; 1931 NCL § 5581.06]—(NRS A 1985, 527)
UNLAWFUL ACTS AND PENALTIES; LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES