[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:31:41 PM--2023]
NRS 568.240 Customary or established use: Definition; change.
1. Customary or established use as graziers, otherwise than under operation of law, as used in NRS 568.230 to 568.290, inclusive, shall be deemed to include the continuous, open, notorious, peaceable and public use of such range seasonally for a period of 5 years or longer immediately before March 30, 1931, by the person or the person’s grantors or predecessors in interest, except in cases where initiated without protest or conflict to prior use or occupancy thereof.
2. Any change in customary use so established must not be made after March 30, 1931, so as to prevent, restrict or interfere with the customary or established use of any other person or persons.
[Part 1:226:1931; 1931 NCL § 5581]—(NRS A 1985, 526)