[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:31:41 PM--2023]
NRS 568.360 Duties of owners of domestic animals with respect to domestic animals upon highway; liability for damages.
1. No person, firm or corporation owning, controlling or in possession of any domestic animal running on open range has the duty to keep the animal off any highway traversing or located on the open range, and no such person, firm or corporation is liable for damages to any property or for injury to any person caused by any collision between a motor vehicle and the animal occurring on such a highway.
2. Any person, firm or corporation negligently allowing a domestic animal to enter within a fenced right-of-way of a highway is liable for damages caused by a collision between a motor vehicle and the animal occurring on the highway.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 644; A 1983, 235)