[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:05 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 173 - INDICTMENT AND INFORMATION
GENERAL PROCEDURE
NRS 173.015           First pleading by State.
NRS 173.025           Courts may act upon information for all offenses.
* * *
      NRS 173.085  Surplusage.  The court on motion of the defendant may strike surplusage from the indictment or information.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1413)
      NRS 173.095  Amendment; notice of habitual criminality, habitually fraudulent felon or habitual felon.
      1.  The court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
      2.  If an indictment is found charging a primary offense upon which a charge of habitual criminality may be based, the prosecuting attorney may file a notice of habitual criminality with the court. If an indictment is found charging a primary offense upon which a charge of:
      (a) Habitually fraudulent felon may be based, the prosecuting attorney shall file a notice of habitually fraudulent felon with the court.
      (b) Habitual felon may be based, the prosecuting attorney shall file a notice of habitual felon with the court.
      3.  The court shall permit an information to be amended pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 173.035.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1413; A 1985, 1026; 1993, 82; 1995, 857, 1245)
      NRS 173.105  Charging defendant by fictitious or erroneous name: Insertion of true name.  When a defendant is charged by a fictitious or erroneous name, and in any stage of the proceedings the defendant’s true name is discovered, it must be inserted in the subsequent proceedings referring to the fact of the defendant’s being charged by the name mentioned in the indictment or information.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1413)
JOINDER OF OFFENSES AND OF DEFENDANTS
      NRS 173.115  Joinder of offenses.
      1.  Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or gross misdemeanors or both, are:
      (a) Based on the same act or transaction; or
      (b) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:
      (a) A misdemeanor which was committed within the boundaries of a city and which would otherwise be within the jurisdiction of the municipal court must be charged in the same criminal complaint as a felony or gross misdemeanor or both if the misdemeanor is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor. A charge of a misdemeanor which meets the requirements of this subsection and which is erroneously included in a criminal complaint that is filed in the municipal court shall be deemed to be void ab initio and must be stricken.
      (b) A battery which constitutes domestic violence that is punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to NRS 200.485 must be charged in the same indictment or information in district court as a felony or gross misdemeanor or both if the battery is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor.
      3.  The provisions of subsection 2 do not apply:
      (a) To a misdemeanor based solely upon an alleged violation of a municipal ordinance.
      (b) If an indictment is brought or an information is filed in the district court for a felony or gross misdemeanor or both after the convening of a grand jury.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1413; A 2017, 1242; 2021, 1311)
      NRS 173.125  Prosecution not required to elect between different offenses or counts; plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to one offense does not preclude prosecution for other offenses.  The prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses or counts set forth in the indictment or information, and a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to one or more offenses charged in the indictment or information does not preclude prosecution for the other offenses.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1413; A 1995, 2449; 2003, 1457; 2007, 1404)
      NRS 173.135  Joinder of defendants.  Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment or information if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting an offense or offenses. Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1413)
WARRANTS AND SUMMONSES
      NRS 173.145  Issuance of warrant or summons.
      1.  Upon the request of the Attorney General acting pursuant to a specific statute or the district attorney, the court shall issue a warrant for each defendant named in the indictment or information.
      2.  The clerk shall issue a summons instead of a warrant upon the request of the district attorney, the Attorney General or by direction of the court.
      3.  Upon like request or direction the clerk shall issue more than one warrant or summons for the same defendant.
      4.  The clerk shall deliver the warrant or summons to the peace officer or other person authorized by law to execute or serve it.
      5.  If a defendant fails to appear in response to the summons, a warrant must be issued.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1413; A 1975, 656; 1989, 164)
      NRS 173.155  Form of warrant; fixing and endorsement of amount of bail.  The form of the warrant shall be as provided in NRS 171.108 except that it shall be signed by the clerk, it shall describe the offense charged in the indictment or information and it shall command that the defendant be arrested and brought before the court. The amount of bail may be fixed by the court and endorsed on the warrant.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1414)
* * *