[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:50:22 AM]
[…] Sec. 6. NRS 391.660 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.660  Excluding the provisions of NRS 391.730, and section 2 of this act, the provisions of NRS 391.650 to 391.826, inclusive, do not apply to a teacher [, administrator] or other licensed employee who has entered into a contract with the board negotiated pursuant to chapter 288 of NRS if the contract contains separate provisions relating to the board’s right to dismiss or refuse to reemploy the employee . [or demote an administrator.]

      Sec. 7. NRS 391.700 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.700  Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this act:

      1.  Each board, following consultation with and involvement of elected representatives of administrative personnel or their designated representatives, shall develop an objective policy for the objective evaluation of administrators in narrative form. The policy must provide for the evaluation of those administrators who provide primarily administrative services at the school level and who do not provide primarily direct instructional services to pupils, regardless of whether such an administrator is licensed as a teacher or administrator, including, without limitation, a principal and a vice principal.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 949 (CHAPTER 171, SB 292)κ

 

evaluation of those administrators who provide primarily administrative services at the school level and who do not provide primarily direct instructional services to pupils, regardless of whether such an administrator is licensed as a teacher or administrator, including, without limitation, a principal and a vice principal. The policy must also provide for the evaluation of those administrators at the district level who provide direct supervision of the principal of a school. The policy must comply with the statewide performance evaluation system established by the State Board pursuant to NRS 391.465. The policy may include an evaluation by the administrator, superintendent, pupils or other administrators or any combination thereof. A copy of the policy adopted by the board must be filed with the Department and made available to the Commission.

      2.  The person charged with the evaluation of an administrator pursuant to NRS 391.705 or 391.710 shall hold a conference with the administrator before and after each scheduled observation of the administrator during the school year.

      Sec. 8. NRS 391.730 is hereby amended to read as follows: