[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:50:18 AM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 828 (CHAPTER 153, AB 183)κ

 

      4.  The requirement prescribed by subsection 1 does not apply if the agency which provides child welfare services has determined that no method for conducting the screening satisfies the requirements prescribed by subsection 3 for a child who is the same age as the child to whom the requirement applies.

      5.  As used in this section, “commercial sexual exploitation” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432C.050.

      Sec. 6. NRS 432C.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      432C.130  1.  Upon the receipt of a report pursuant to NRS 62C.035, 62E.513 or 432C.110, an agency which provides child welfare services:

      (a) Shall conduct an assessment to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe that the child:

             (1) Is a victim of commercial sexual exploitation;

             (2) Is a victim of the abuse or neglect of a child;

             (3) Is in immediate danger of serious bodily harm; or

             (4) Suffers from any unmet basic need, including, without limitation, the need for behavioral health services, medical services, detoxification services and educational services;

      (b) Upon the completion of an assessment of a child who resides within the jurisdiction of the agency which provides child welfare services pursuant to paragraph (a), shall:

             (1) Engage in appropriate planning to ensure the safety of the child; and

             (2) Refer the child for any services necessary to address an unmet basic need identified pursuant to subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a);

      (c) Shall make a report to the appropriate law enforcement agency for the purpose of identifying the perpetrator of the commercial sexual exploitation; and

      (d) If the child resides in another jurisdiction, may initiate contact with an agency which provides child welfare services in the jurisdiction in which the child resides to provide notification of the circumstances surrounding the child’s removal from the jurisdiction or placement in another location.

      2.  An agency which provides child welfare services shall use the resources of a children’s advocacy center when conducting an assessment pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 when such resources are available and appropriate based on the circumstances contained in the report received pursuant to NRS 432C.110.

      3.  If an agency which provides child welfare services conducts an assessment pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 and no abuse or neglect of a child is identified, the agency may: