[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:50:26 AM]
[…] (a) Serving as the source of a referral;

      (b) Providing the contact information of a person who holds a license issued pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS to a prospective purchaser or lessee;

      (c) Setting up appointments on behalf of a person who holds a license issued pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS; or

      (d) Advertising through print media.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1119 (CHAPTER 193, SB 293)κ

 

      Sec. 6. NRS 598.9809 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      598.9809  An agreement for the lease of a distributed generation system must include a cover page that [provides] :

      1.  Prominently displays the following information at the top of the cover page in at least 16-point font:

      (a) Notice of the right to rescind or cancel the agreement, without any penalty or obligation, within 3 business days after the execution of the agreement, as provided in section 3 of this act.

      (b) An electronic mail address to which a notice of rescission or cancellation may be sent pursuant to section 3 of this act and notice that the lessee may send such a notice to that electronic mail address.

      (c) Notice of the requirement to make and maintain a recording pursuant to section 2 of this act.

      (d) Notice that, before the installation of the distributed generation system, the lessee will have the opportunity to confirm that no representations, offers or promises were made at any time concerning the lease of the distributed generation system other than what is contained in the agreement.

      2.  Provides the following information in at least 10-point font:

      [1.](a) The amounts due at the signing for and at the completion of the installation or any inspection of the distributed generation system.

      [2.](b) An estimated timeline for the installation of the distributed generation system.

      [3.](c) The estimated amount of the monthly payments due under the lease in the first year of operation of the distributed generation system.

      [4.](d) The length of the term of the lease.

      [5.](e) A description of any warranties.

      [6.](f) The rate of any payment increases.

      [7.](g) The identification of any state or federal tax incentives that are included in calculating the amount of the monthly payments due under the lease.

      [8.](h) The estimated production of the distributed generation system in the first year of operation [.

      9.] and an explanation that:

             (1) The lessee will always receive a power bill if the premises of the lessee are connected to the power grid;