[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:50:26 AM]
[…] (b) Casual or tangential references to a person or the name of a person during a meeting do not constitute consideration of the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of the person.

      (c) A meeting held to recognize or award positive achievements of a person, including, without limitation, honors, awards, tenure and commendations, is not subject to the notice requirements otherwise imposed by this section.

      Sec. 7. NRS 241.034 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      241.034  1.  [Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:

      (a)] A public body shall not consider at a meeting whether to [:

             (1) Take administrative action against a person; or

             (2) Acquire] acquire real property owned by a person by the exercise of the power of eminent domain [,

Κ] unless the public body has given written notice to that person of the time and place of the meeting.

      [(b)]2.  The written notice required pursuant to [paragraph (a)] subsection 1 must be:

             [(1)](a) Delivered personally to that person at least [5 working] 7 calendar days before the meeting; or

             [(2)](b) Sent by certified mail to the last known address of that person at least [21 working] 14 calendar days before the meeting.

Κ A public body must receive proof of service of the written notice provided to a person pursuant to this section before the public body may consider [a] the matter [set forth in paragraph (a) relating to that person] at a meeting.

      [2.]3.  The written notice provided in this section is in addition to the notice of the meeting provided pursuant to NRS 241.020.

      [3.  The written notice otherwise required pursuant to this section is not required if:

      (a)The public body provided written notice to the person pursuant to NRS 241.033 before holding a meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of the person; and

      (b)The written notice provided pursuant to NRS 241.033 included the informational statement described in paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of that section.]

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1149 (CHAPTER 198, AB 52)κ

 

      4.  For the purposes of this section, real property shall be deemed to be owned only by the natural person or entity listed in the records of the county in which the real property is located to whom or which tax bills concerning the real property are sent.

      Sec. 8. NRS 241.035 is hereby amended to read as follows: