MINUTES OF THE
[…] Nevada Revised Statutes 278.020 says:
Regulation by governing bodies of improvement of land and location of structures for general welfare. 1. For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing bodies of cities and counties are authorized … to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures.
We see a reference there to the promotion of public health, safety, and welfare.
We are talking about action on a tentative map; NRS278.349, subsection 3, says: “The governing body, or planning commission if it is authorized to take final action on a tentative map, shall consider: … .”
This is important because these four areas we are saying are appropriate areas for consideration when you are thinking about doing one of these things.