MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] According to Mr. Pyne, A.B. 68 was really about receiving a greater benefit through receiving a higher average compensation at retirement; it was not really about service time, but rather was about a member’s average compensation at the time of retirement.  Mr. Pyne reviewed the compensation that was presently subject to retirement contribution as defined in Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 286.025, and explained that the term “compensation” included the member’s base pay and some other specific forms of compensation, and as found at NRS 286.025 2(c), which stated that payment for extra duty assignments was subject to retirement contributions, “Payment for extra duty assignments if it is the standard practice of the public employer to include such pay in the employment contract or official job description for the calendar or academic year in which it is paid and such pay is specifically included in the member’s employment contract or official job description.”

 

An example of an extra duty assignment, explained Mr. Pyne, would be a math teacher who also was paid to coach the soccer team, and provided that additional assignment of soccer coach was built into that teacher’s job description or employment, the wages would be subject to PERS.  Mr.