[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:59 PM--2023]
NRS 611.020 Definitions. As used in NRS 611.020 to 611.320, inclusive:
1. “Babysitting” means employment to care for children during a short absence of the parents or guardian.
2. “Employment agency” means any person who, for a fee, commission or charge:
(a) Furnishes information to a person seeking employment enabling or tending to enable the person seeking employment to secure employment;
(b) Furnishes information to a person seeking employees enabling or tending to enable the person seeking employees to obtain employees; or
(c) Maintains a record of persons seeking employment or employees.
Ê “Employment agency” does not include a recognized labor union, an employer who procures his or her own employees or an employee who procures other employees for his or her employer only.
3. “Gross cash wage” means wages and salary, an allocation for lodging if lodging is furnished in the employment agreement, commissions paid and any other supplemental compensation, excluding tips and bonuses.
4. “Labor Commissioner” means the Labor Commissioner of the State of Nevada.
[1:167:1919; A 1923, 78; NCL § 2835]—(NRS A 1975, 1096; 1985, 533, 1780)