[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:38:59 PM--2023]
NRS 611.220 Limit on fee. No employment agency licensed pursuant to the terms of NRS 611.020 to 611.320, inclusive, may charge, accept or collect from any applicant for employment as a fee for securing the employment any sum of money in excess of 65 percent of the first month’s gross cash wage received for the employment, except babysitting. The fee for a placement for babysitting must not exceed 15 percent of the gross cash wage received.
[Part 9 1/2:167:1919; added 1947, 830; 1943 NCL § 2843.01]—(NRS A 1969, 96; 1975, 1099; 1979, 1032; 1985, 1783)