[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:23 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 13 - PLACE OF TRIAL
NRS 13.010             Where actions are to be commenced.
NRS 13.020             Venue of actions for recovery of penalties and forfeitures; actions against public officers; actions against State of Nevada.
* * *
      1.  When a person has contracted to perform an obligation at a particular place, and resides in another county, the action must be commenced, and, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as provided in this chapter, must be tried in the county in which such obligation is to be performed or in which the person resides; and the county in which the obligation is incurred shall be deemed to be the county in which it is to be performed, unless there is a special contract to the contrary.
      2.  Actions for the following causes shall be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as provided in this chapter:
      (a) For the recovery of real property, or an estate, or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property.
      (b) For the partition of real property.
      (c) For the foreclosure of all liens and mortgages on real property. Where the real property is situated partly in one county and partly in another the plaintiff may select either of the counties, and the county so selected is the proper county for the trial of such action; but, in the case mentioned in this paragraph, if the plaintiff prays in the complaint for an injunction pending the action, or applies pending the action for an injunction, the proper county for the trial shall be the county in which the defendant resides or a majority of the defendants reside at the commencement of the action.
      [1911 CPA § 69; A 1935, 210; 1931 NCL § 8568]
      NRS 13.020  Venue of actions for recovery of penalties and forfeitures; actions against public officers; actions against State of Nevada.  Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial:
      1.  For the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture imposed by statute; except, that when it is imposed for an offense committed on a lake, river or other stream of water, situated in two or more counties, the action may be brought in any county bordering on such lake, river or stream, and opposite to the place where the offense was committed.
      2.  Against a public officer, or person especially appointed to execute the duties of a public officer, for an act done by him or her in virtue of the office, or against a person who, by his or her command, or in his or her aid, does anything touching the duties of the officer.
      3.  Against the State of Nevada or any agency of the State for any tort action, except that any such tort action may also be brought in Carson City.
      [1911 CPA § 70; RL § 5012; NCL § 8569]—(NRS A 1993, 147)
      NRS 13.030  Venue of actions by or against counties.
      1.  Actions against a county may be commenced in the district court of the judicial district embracing the county; but actions between counties shall be commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction in any county not a party to the action.
      2.  Immediately on the service of process, the officer served shall deliver such process and all papers accompanying such service to the district attorney for the county.
      3.  Actions brought for or against the county shall be in the name of the county.
      [1911 CPA § 71; RL § 5013; NCL § 8570]
      NRS 13.040  Venue in other cases.  In all other cases, the action shall be tried in the county in which the defendants, or any one of them, may reside at the commencement of the action; or, if none of the defendants reside in the State, or if residing in the State the county in which they so reside be unknown to the plaintiff, the same may be tried in any county which the plaintiff may designate in the complaint; and if any defendant, or defendants, may be about to depart from the State, such action may be tried in any county where either of the parties may reside or service be had, subject, however, to the power of the court to change the place of trial as provided in this chapter.
      [1911 CPA § 72; RL § 5014; NCL § 8571]
      NRS 13.050  Cases in which venue may be changed.
      1.  If the county designated for that purpose in the complaint, petition or motion is not the proper county, the proceeding may, notwithstanding, be tried or heard therein, unless:
      (a) After the filing of a complaint or petition, the defendant demands in writing, before the time for answering expires, that the trial be had in the proper county, and the place of trial be thereupon changed by consent of the parties, or by order of the court, as provided in this section.
      (b) In a proceeding in which the court has continuing jurisdiction after the issuance of a final order, judgment or decree, including, without limitation, any proceeding for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance or parentage or custody of a child and where no party currently resides in the county in which the order, judgment or decree was entered, the respondent demands in writing, before the time for filing a response expires, that the petition or motion be heard in the county of residence of either party to the proceeding or in the county where the child who is the subject of the proceeding resides, or by order of the court, as provided in this section.
      2.  The court may, on motion or stipulation, change the place of the proceeding in the following cases:
      (a) When the county designated in the complaint, petition or motion is not the proper county.
      (b) When there is reason to believe that an impartial proceeding cannot be had therein.
* * *