[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:51:15 AM]
[…] (a) Is subject to the provisions of 637.150 and 637.185; and

      (b) Is not guilty of a misdemeanor.

      4.  A person who engages in the activity described in paragraph (a) of subsection 1, is not licensed pursuant to this chapter and fails to comply with the requirements of subsection 2:

      (a) Shall be deemed to be in violation of NRS 637.090 and, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), is subject to all provisions applicable to a person who violates that section; and

      (b) Is not guilty of a misdemeanor.

      Sec. 10. NRS 637.200 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      637.200  The following acts constitute misdemeanors, unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.830 or 200.840:

      1.  The insertion of a false or misleading statement in any advertising in connection with the business of ophthalmic dispensing.

      2.  Making use of any advertising statement of a character tending to indicate to the public the superiority of a particular system or type of eyesight examination or treatment.

      3.  Furnishing or advertising the furnishing of the services of a refractionist, optometrist, physician or surgeon.

      4.  Changing the prescription of a lens without an order from a person licensed to issue such a prescription.

      5.  Filling a prescription for a contact lens in violation of the expiration date or number of refills specified by the prescription.

      6.  [Violating] Except as otherwise provided in section 9 of this act, violating any provision of this chapter.

________

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2592κ

 

CHAPTER 427, SB 63

Senate Bill No. 63–Committee on Judiciary

 

CHAPTER 427

 

[Approved: June 15, 2023]