[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:51:11 AM]
[…] (e) Information maintained in the standardized system established pursuant to NRS 62H.200; and

      [(e)] (f) Information that must be collected by the Division of Child and Family Services pursuant to NRS 62H.220.

      4.  The clerk of the court shall prepare and cause to be printed forms for social and legal records and other papers as may be required.

      Sec. 7. NRS 62H.170 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      62H.170  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the records of a person are sealed:

      (a) All proceedings recounted in the records are deemed never to have occurred; and

      (b) The person may reply accordingly to any inquiry concerning the proceedings and the acts which brought about the proceedings.

      2.  The juvenile court may order the inspection of records that are sealed if:

      (a) The person who is the subject of the records petitions the juvenile court to permit the inspection of the records by the persons named in the petition;

      (b) An agency charged with the medical or psychiatric care of the person who is the subject of the records petitions the juvenile court to permit the inspection of the records by the agency;

      (c) A prosecuting attorney or a defendant in a criminal action petitions the juvenile court to permit the inspection of the records to obtain information relating to the persons, including the defendant, who were involved in the acts detailed in the records;

      (d) The person who is the subject of the records has committed an act which subjects the person to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and which may form the basis of a civil action and a person who, in good faith, intends to bring or has brought the civil action, or any other person who is a party to the civil action, petitions the juvenile court to permit the inspection of the records to obtain information relating to the person who is the subject of the records; or

      (e) The juvenile court determines that the inspection of the records is necessary to: