MINUTES OF THE
[…] Washoe County has been designated the State repository for DNA samples. Half the sample is retained. If there is a “hit,” the sample is reanalyzed to ensure it is exactly the profile the “hit” was on, therefore, we have confirmation. The entire sample is not consumed, only part of it is used.

 

Mr. Nadeau:

In the Assembly-amending process, language was removed from the original bill on page 3, lines 15 and 16 of A.B. 55, which was, “failing to register with a local law enforcement agency as a convicted person as required pursuant to [Nevada Revised Statutes] NRS 179C.100.” It is required of people entering the State who must register as convicted persons.

 

Chairman Amodei:

Is it generally a convicted felon?

 

Mr. Nadeau:

The language says, “…Registration with local law enforcement officer within 48 hours; duties and procedure; effect of … .” It also talks about other things regarding restoration of life. Upon entering Nevada, convicted persons are required to register with a local law-enforcement agency within 48 hours.