MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] ·        NRS 199.460, which speaks to extortion of confession, refusing accused communication with attorney or friend

 

[After reviewing these statutes], Assemblyman Horne was convinced in his own mind that “fear” was too general a term and “extortion” was a more specific term as used throughout our statutes.  It did seem to fit well with the concept of a definition of “act of terrorism.”

 

Chairman Anderson:

Looking at NRS 205.320 and the other citations you have given us, how does that “extortion” cause great bodily harm or damage?

 

Danielle Christenson:

Particularly, in NRS 205.320, we have an intentional reference in statute; I don’t think I should read throughout the entire statute.  “A person who, with the intent to extort…or to influence the action of any public officer, or to do or abet or procure any illegal or wrongful act, whether or not the purpose is accomplished...”  That seemed like extortion from a sense of a terrorist wanting to influence the action of any public officer or procure any illegal or wrongful act.

 

Chairman Anderson:

Do we need to define “private infrastructure”?  When we state “private infrastructure,” what are we thinking of?