MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] We met with a representative of the Governor, and our comments were to support the need for a State Fire Marshal’s Office. There are functions within that office that need to be carried out. But, the reason we are here today is the same reason why, back in the mid-1970s, Senator Lamb literally abolished the State Fire Marshal’s Office by holding up its funding on the State Finance Committee. It was because there was too much duplication of services by the Fire Marshal’s Office and local entities of Clark County. That was when NRS 477.030, paragraph 1, subparagraph (d), was created to say, “The regulations apply throughout the state, but, except with respect to state-owned or state-occupied buildings, his authority to enforce them or conduct investigations” does not. That authority rests with the local department. If we just carry out current law, and the State Fire Marshall carries out current law, then we wouldn’t be here today.
We have some amendments (Exhibit N) that we will provide to you for consideration.