MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Mr. Gustavson said that change would encourage consensus and cooperation on the Governing Board as the statutes intended.

 

Assemblyman Gustavson stated that a proposed amendment to A.B. 379 had been distributed to the Committee (Exhibit D).  Mr. Gustavson pointed out that the amendment would delete the entire Section 2 of NRS 278.0282, on page 3 of the bill.  In addition, earlier voting changes were applied to voting on conformance review, but should have been applied to voting for adoption and amendment of the Regional Plan by the Governing Board.  To correct that error, a new Section 2 would be added to NRS 278.0276, which would apply to the adoption of the Regional Plan by the Governing Board.  Lines 8, 9, and 10 of NRS 278.0276 currently read, “The adoption of the plan or any amendment must be by resolution of the governing board carried by a simple majority of its total membership.”  The new language would read, “The adoption of the plan or any amendment must be by resolution of the governing board carried by a majority of the representatives appointed by each appointing authority.”

 

Assemblywoman Sharron E. Angle, Washoe County District No. 26, said her constituents were about evenly divided between Washoe County and Reno.