[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:34:57 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 293B - MECHANICAL VOTING SYSTEMS OR DEVICES
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 293B.010        Definitions.
NRS 293B.027        “Election board” defined.
NRS 293B.032        “Mechanical recording device” defined.
* * *
      NRS 293B.345  Board relieved of responsibility after delivery and receipt.  The election board has no further responsibility for the care, custody, security, tabulation or counting of ballots after the official ballots have been delivered to a receiving center or to the central counting place and a receipt has been issued for such ballots.
      (Added to NRS by 1975, 1528)
      NRS 293B.350  Clerk to supervise operation of central counting place.  The county or city clerk shall supervise the operation of the central counting place.
      (Added to NRS by 1975, 1528; A 1987, 361)
      NRS 293B.353  Clerk to allow members of general public to observe counting of ballots at central counting place; members of general public allowed to photograph or otherwise record counting of ballots; request for photograph or recording of counting of ballots.
      1.  The county or city clerk shall allow members of the general public to observe the counting of the ballots at the central counting place if those members do not interfere with the counting of the ballots.
      2.  The county or city clerk may photograph or record or cause to be photographed or recorded on audiotape or any other means of sound or video reproduction the counting of the ballots at the central counting place.
      3.  A registered voter may submit a written request to the county or city clerk for any photograph or recording of the counting of the ballots prepared pursuant to subsection 2. The county or city clerk shall, upon receipt of the request, provide the photograph or recording to the registered voter at no charge.
      (Added to NRS by 1995, 2785)
      NRS 293B.354  Clerk to submit plans to Secretary of State for accommodation of members of general public who observe delivery, counting, handling and processing of ballots.
      1.  The county clerk shall, not later than April 15 of each year in which a general election is held, submit to the Secretary of State for approval a written plan for the accommodation of members of the general public who observe the delivery, counting, handling and processing of ballots at a polling place, receiving center or central counting place.
      2.  The city clerk shall, not later than April 15 of each year in which a general city election is held, submit to the Secretary of State for approval a written plan for the accommodation of members of the general public who observe the delivery, counting, handling and processing of the ballots at a polling place, receiving center or central counting place.
      3.  Each plan must include:
      (a) The location of the central counting place and of each polling place and receiving center;
      (b) A procedure for the establishment of areas within each polling place and receiving center and the central counting place from which members of the general public may observe the activities set forth in subsections 1 and 2;
      (c) The requirements concerning the conduct of the members of the general public who observe the activities set forth in subsections 1 and 2; and
      (d) Any other provisions relating to the accommodation of members of the general public who observe the activities set forth in subsections 1 and 2 which the county or city clerk considers appropriate.
      (Added to NRS by 1995, 2786; A 2005, 1438; 2009, 1272; 2019, 3534)
      NRS 293B.355  Responsibility for proper operation and use of computer or counting device owned or leased by State.  When a computer or counting device owned or leased by the State of Nevada is used to count ballots, the county or city clerk and computer facility manager shall determine that such use complies with the provisions of this chapter. The clerk shall exercise his or her authority in a manner consistent with established procedures for the operation and use of the computer, so far as is practicable.
      (Added to NRS by 1975, 1529; A 1987, 361)
      NRS 293B.360  Creation of special election boards; appointment of members to boards.
      1.  To facilitate the processing and computation of votes cast at any election conducted under a mechanical voting system, the county clerk shall create a computer program and processing accuracy board, and may create:
      (a) A central ballot inspection board;
      (b) A mail ballot inspection board;
      (c) A ballot duplicating board;
      (d) A ballot processing and packaging board; and
      (e) Such additional boards or appoint such officers as the county clerk deems necessary for the expeditious processing of ballots.
      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the county clerk may determine the number of members to constitute any board. The county clerk shall make any appointments from among competent persons who are registered voters in this State. The members of each board must represent all political parties as equally as possible. The same person may be appointed to more than one board but must meet the particular qualifications for each board to which he or she is appointed.
      3.  If the county clerk creates a ballot duplicating board, the county clerk shall appoint to the board at least two members. The members of the ballot duplicating board must not all be of the same political party.
      4.  All persons appointed pursuant to this section serve at the pleasure of the county clerk.
      (Added to NRS by 1975, 1529; A 1981, 1701; 1985, 1106; 2001, 2033; 2021, 1242)
      NRS 293B.365  Duties of central ballot inspection board.  The central ballot inspection board shall:
      1.  Receive the ballots in sealed containers.
      2.  Inspect the containers, record the number indicated on each container and its seal pursuant to NRS 293.462 and remove the storage devices which store the ballots voted on mechanical recording devices which directly record votes electronically.
      3.  Register the numbers of ballots by precinct.
* * *